Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute

Compare AlphaVPS and Massed Compute using recorded catalog facts and pricing.

Where AlphaVPS and Massed Compute differ

AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
FactAlphaVPSMassed Compute
Entry price€2.54 to €2.99$0.35
Entry plan2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB NVMe1x RTX A6000 (48GB) [ALT Config], 6 vCPU, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB storage
Bandwidth allowance3 TBNo bandwidth caps, free egress
Billing modelsMonthlyHourly
SLA uptime99.9%99.999%Higher
Compliance certificationsISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA
Locations7Not confirmed
RegionsBG, DE, GB, USNot confirmed
DDoS protectionYesNot confirmed
Use casesGame serverNot confirmed
Operating systemsLinuxNot confirmed

Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal).

Key differences

  • Support channels: only AlphaVPS offers Help centre.
  • Support channels: only Massed Compute offers Community.
  • SLA uptime is higher at Massed Compute: 99.999% vs 99.9%.
  • Compliance certifications: only AlphaVPS offers ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015.
  • Compliance certifications: only Massed Compute offers SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA.
  • Founded is lower at AlphaVPS: 2013 vs 2021.
  • Billing models: only AlphaVPS offers Monthly.
  • Billing models: only Massed Compute offers Hourly.

Score breakdown

AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
AreaAlphaVPSMassed Compute
Cost9.80HigherEntry VPS price of €2.54 to €2.99 undercuts the VPS entry price median of €5.63, and billing stays on monthly terms.9.40Entry servers start at $0.35 against a site median of €5.83, and transfer charges are Free (no egress or bandwidth charges).
Offer9.00Entry plan of 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB NVMe with 3 TB of traffic, linux only.9.30Higher
Trust8.708.90Higher

Choosing between them

Pick AlphaVPS if cost matter most.

Pick Massed Compute if offer and sla uptime matter most.

Side by side, item by item

AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
Billing modelsAlphaVPSMassed Compute
HourlyNoYes
MonthlyYesNo
AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
Server typesAlphaVPSMassed Compute
VPSYesYes
Bare metalYesYes

Licences and countries

AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
CountryAlphaVPSMassed Compute
HeadquartersBulgariaNot confirmed

How they score

AlphaVPS

  • Cost9.8
  • Offer9.0
  • Trust8.7

Massed Compute

  • Cost9.4
  • Offer9.3
  • Trust8.9
  • AlphaVPS leads on cost by 0.4 points (9.8 vs 9.4).
  • Massed Compute edges AlphaVPS on offer, 9.3 to 9.0.
  • Trust is level, 8.7 each.

Every fact side by side

AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
FactAlphaVPSMassed Compute
Pricing modelNot confirmedHourly
Legal entityDA International Group Ltd.Massed Compute, Inc.
HeadquartersBulgariaNot confirmed
Founded2013Lower2021
Support channelsEmail, Help centreEmail, Community

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.