Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
AlphaVPS vs Massed Compute
Compare AlphaVPS and Massed Compute using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where AlphaVPS and Massed Compute differ
| Fact | AlphaVPS | Massed Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €2.54 to €2.99 | $0.35 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB NVMe | 1x RTX A6000 (48GB) [ALT Config], 6 vCPU, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB storage |
| Bandwidth allowance | 3 TB | No bandwidth caps, free egress |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.999%Higher |
| Compliance certifications | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015 | SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA |
| Locations | 7 | Not confirmed |
| Regions | BG, DE, GB, US | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal).
Key differences
- Support channels: only AlphaVPS offers Help centre.
- Support channels: only Massed Compute offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Massed Compute: 99.999% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only AlphaVPS offers ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015.
- Compliance certifications: only Massed Compute offers SOC 2 Type II, GDPR, HIPAA.
- Founded is lower at AlphaVPS: 2013 vs 2021.
- Billing models: only AlphaVPS offers Monthly.
- Billing models: only Massed Compute offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | AlphaVPS | Massed Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.80HigherEntry VPS price of €2.54 to €2.99 undercuts the VPS entry price median of €5.63, and billing stays on monthly terms. | 9.40Entry servers start at $0.35 against a site median of €5.83, and transfer charges are Free (no egress or bandwidth charges). |
| Offer | 9.00Entry plan of 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 30 GB NVMe with 3 TB of traffic, linux only. | 9.30Higher |
| Trust | 8.70 | 8.90Higher |
Choosing between them
Pick AlphaVPS if cost matter most.
Pick Massed Compute if offer and sla uptime matter most.
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | AlphaVPS | Massed Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | No |
| Server types | AlphaVPS | Massed Compute |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
Licences and countries
| Country | AlphaVPS | Massed Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Bulgaria | Not confirmed |
How they score
AlphaVPS
- Cost9.8
- Offer9.0
- Trust8.7
Massed Compute
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.3
- Trust8.9
- AlphaVPS leads on cost by 0.4 points (9.8 vs 9.4).
- Massed Compute edges AlphaVPS on offer, 9.3 to 9.0.
- Trust is level, 8.7 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | AlphaVPS | Massed Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | DA International Group Ltd. | Massed Compute, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Bulgaria | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2013Lower | 2021 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Email, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.