Updated October 21, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Combell vs Kamatera
Compare Combell and Kamatera using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Combell and Kamatera differ
| Fact | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €7.15 | $4 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic | 5 TB traffic included |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Locations | 1 | 21Higher |
| Regions | NL | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, USCovers more |
| SLA uptime | 99.999%Higher | 99.95% |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 9001 | SOC 2 Type II |
| Use cases | Game server | Forex |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
Same on both: Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 1.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- SLA uptime is higher at Combell: 99.999% vs 99.95%.
- Compliance certifications: only Combell offers ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 9001.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 1999.
- Billing models: only Kamatera offers Hourly.
- Use cases: only Combell offers Game server.
- Use cases: only Kamatera offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.80Entry plan at €7.15 sits above the site median of €5.83, and monthly is the only billing. | 9.60HigherThe entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. |
| Offer | 8.70Entry spec 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB SSD with Unlimited traffic, but 1 location in NL. | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 9.40Higher | 9.10 |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 1 | 21 |
| SLA uptime | 99.999% | 99.95% |
How they score
Combell
- Cost8.8
- Offer8.7
- Trust9.4
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- Kamatera edges Combell on cost, 9.6 to 8.8.
- Kamatera is ahead on offer, 9.7 against 8.7, winning 2 of 2 facts.
- On trust the two are close: Combell 9.4, Kamatera 9.1.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Belgium | United States |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | No |
| Forex | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Combell nv | Kamatera, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Belgium | United States |
| Founded | 1999 | 1996Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Combell | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Luxembourg | Yes | No |
| Netherlands | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.