Updated October 17, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Contabo vs Unihost
Compare Contabo and Unihost using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Contabo | Unihost |
|---|---|---|
| Trust rating | 9.20 | 9.10 |
Where Contabo and Unihost differ
| Fact | Contabo | Unihost |
|---|---|---|
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port | 1 Gbps Unlimited |
| Regions | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN | DE, FR, NL, US, CA, SG, HK, JP |
| Entry price | €5.50 | Not confirmed |
| Entry plan | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD | Not confirmed |
| Billing models | Monthly | Not confirmed |
| Locations | 11 | Not confirmed |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metal | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.9%).
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Regions: only Contabo offers GB, AU, IN.
- Regions: only Unihost offers FR, NL, CA.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only Unihost offers Phone, Chat.
- Founded is lower at Contabo: 2003 vs 2013.
Score breakdown
| Area | Contabo | Unihost |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Entry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 9.30 | 9.30 |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.70 |
How they score
Contabo
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
Unihost
- Offer9.3
- Trust8.7
- Offer is level, 9.3 each.
- Contabo edges Unihost on trust, 9.0 to 8.7.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Contabo | Unihost |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Bulgaria |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Contabo | Unihost |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Contabo GmbH | UNIHOST SOLUTIONS PROVIDER LTD. |
| Headquarters | Germany | Bulgaria |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2013 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Community | Phone, Chat, Email |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.