Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Delska vs Wasabi
Compare Delska and Wasabi using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Delska | Wasabi |
|---|---|---|
| Price per GB per month | €0.10 | $0.0078 |
| Egress price per GB | €0 | $0 |
| Free egress | Unmetered inbound and outbound traffic; 100 Mbps included with every VM | Egress is free while monthly egress is less than or equal to your active storage volume; unlimited downloads up to your stored amount, API requests also free |
| Regions | 3 | 16Higher |
| Storage types | Block | Object |
| S3-compatible | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Minimum storage period | Not confirmed | 90 days |
| Compliance certifications | ISO/IEC 27001:2013, ISO 27001:2022, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 50001:2011, ISO 22301:2012, PCI DSS | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Wasabi scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 9.00.
- Regions is higher at Wasabi: 16 vs 3.
- Founded is lower at Delska: 1999 vs 2017.
- Storage types: only Delska offers Block.
- Storage types: only Wasabi offers Object.
Score breakdown
| Area | Delska | Wasabi |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.60Entry at €10 sits above the €5.83 median and the €3.46 lower quartile for entry price. | 8.90HigherEgress at $0 per GB, but per-GB storage ranks 22 of 103. |
| Offer | 9.10Certifications ISO/IEC 27001:2013, ISO 27001:2022 and ISO 9001:2015, DDoS protection and support on email, chat and phone widen the offer. | 9.40HigherS3 compatibility, 16 regions and support on email, chat and phone cut switching work. |
| Trust | 9.40Higher | 8.60 |
How they score
Delska
- Cost8.6
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.4
Wasabi
- Cost8.9
- Offer9.4
- Trust8.6
- On cost the two are close: Wasabi 8.9, Delska 8.6.
- Wasabi edges Delska on offer, 9.4 to 9.1.
- On trust the two are close: Delska 9.4, Wasabi 8.6.
Choosing between them
Pick Delska if trust matter most.
Pick Wasabi if cost, offer, and regions matter most.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Delska | Wasabi |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Latvia | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Delska | Wasabi |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | SIA DELSKA Latvia | Wasabi Technologies |
| Headquarters | Latvia | United States |
| Founded | 1999Lower | 2017 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.