Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
GleSYS vs HostPro
Compare GleSYS and HostPro using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where GleSYS and HostPro differ
| Fact | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €4.42Lower | €5 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 0.5 GB RAM, 5 GB NVMe | SSD VPS-0: 1 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 32 TB transfer included | 100 Mbit port |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 5Higher | 4 |
| Regions | SE, FI | UA, PL, NL, US |
| SLA uptime | 99.3% to 99.95%Higher | 99% |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at GleSYS: €4.42 vs €5.
- Locations is higher at GleSYS: 5 vs 4.
- Regions: only GleSYS offers SE, FI.
- Regions: only HostPro offers UA, PL, NL.
- Support channels: only HostPro offers Chat.
- SLA uptime is higher at GleSYS: 99.3% to 99.95% vs 99%.
- Billing models: only GleSYS offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40Higher€4.42 sits below the €5.83 site median, and object storage is €0.06 per GB per month. | 9.30Entry price €5 is just under the site median of €5.83, with rank 82 of 200 on entry price. |
| Offer | 9.20linux and windows are supported, vps and bare metal sit in one catalogue and uptime runs 99.3% to 99.95%. | 9.40HigherOffer spans VPS and bare metal, Linux and Windows, DDoS protection and email, chat and phone, but only 4 locations. |
| Trust | 8.80Higher | 8.50 |
Licences and countries
| Country | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Sweden | Ukraine |
The numbers side by side
| Fact | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €4.42 | €5 |
| Locations | 5 | 4 |
| SLA uptime | 99.3% to 99.95% | 99% |
How they score
GleSYS
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
HostPro
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.4
- Trust8.5
- GleSYS and HostPro tie on cost at 9.4.
- Offer is level, 9.2 each.
- GleSYS leads on trust by 0.3 points (8.8 vs 8.5).
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | GleSYS | HostPro |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | LLC "HOSTPRO LAB" (EDDRPOU 42591377) |
| Headquarters | Sweden | Ukraine |
| Founded | 1999 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.