Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Helicone vs OpenRouter
Compare Helicone and OpenRouter using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Helicone | OpenRouter |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 45 |
Helicone vs OpenRouter: the differences
| Fact | Helicone | OpenRouter |
|---|---|---|
| Fee model | Subscription + usage-based credits at 0% markup on provider rates | Pay-as-you-go per token plus a platform fee on credit purchases: 5.5% (Standard), 8% (Business), fee discounts (Enterprise); free tier has no platform fee |
| Providers routed | Not confirmed | from 80 |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2 Type 2 |
Same on both: Bring your own key (Yes), OpenAI-compatible API (Yes), Free tier (Yes).
Key differences
- Helicone scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 9.00.
- Support channels: only Helicone offers Chat.
Score breakdown
| Area | Helicone | OpenRouter |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20 | 9.20 |
| Offer | 9.30Higher | 9.10 |
| Trust | 8.70Higher | 8.30 |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Helicone | OpenRouter |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Area by area
Helicone
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.3
- Trust8.7
OpenRouter
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.3
- Cost is level, 9.2 each.
- Helicone and OpenRouter tie on offer at 9.3.
- Helicone leads on trust by 0.4 points (8.7 vs 8.3).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Helicone | OpenRouter |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Helicone, Inc | OpenRouter, Inc |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2023 | 2023 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.