Kakao Cloud9.3/10
See alternativesUpdated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Kakao Cloud vs Paperspace
Compare Kakao Cloud and Paperspace using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Kakao Cloud | Paperspace |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 4 |
Where Kakao Cloud and Paperspace differ
| Fact | Kakao Cloud | Paperspace |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA Tesla V100, NVIDIA HGX B300, FuriosaAI WARBOY NPU | H100, A100 80G, A4000, A6000, V100, A5000, P6000, RTX5000, P5000, RTX4000, P4000, M4000 |
| GPU hour from | ₩648 | $0.45 |
| Billing granularity | Per minute | Per second |
| Egress fee | Outbound traffic free up to 30 GiB, then 90 KRW/GiB (30 GiB-10 TiB), 80 KRW/GiB (10-20 TiB), 70 KRW/GiB (over 20 TiB); inbound free | Free unlimited bandwidth |
| Compliance certifications | ISMS P, CSAP, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 27799, CSA STAR: Gold | ISO 27001, SOC 1, SOC 2, PCI DSS, FISMA Moderate, Sarbanes Oxley (SOX) |
| Free credits | 300,000 KRW free credit for new signups | Not confirmed |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 3 |
| Interconnect | Transit Gateway and Direct Connect (dedicated network connection to on-premises) | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- GPU models: only Kakao Cloud offers NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA Tesla V100.
- GPU models: only Paperspace offers H100, A100 80G, A4000.
- Support channels: only Kakao Cloud offers Phone.
- Support channels: only Paperspace offers Community.
- Compliance certifications: only Kakao Cloud offers ISMS P, CSAP, ISO/IEC 27001.
- Compliance certifications: only Paperspace offers ISO 27001, SOC 1, SOC 2.
- Pricing model: only Paperspace offers Free tier.
Score breakdown
| Area | Kakao Cloud | Paperspace |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.30GPU hours start at KRW 648 and virtual machines at KRW 3,960, but managed databases start at KRW 163,440, above the €13.15 median. | 9.30Cost sits mid-table: $0.45 is above the category median, offset by Free unlimited bandwidth. |
| Offer | 9.10 | 9.20HigherOffer trails: the catalogue in H100, A100 80G and A4000 is older silicon, with 3 locations. |
| Trust | 9.90Higher | 9.60 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Kakao Cloud | Paperspace |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | South Korea | United States |
How they score
Kakao Cloud
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.9
Paperspace
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.6
- Kakao Cloud and Paperspace tie on cost at 9.3.
- Kakao Cloud and Paperspace tie on offer at 9.1.
- Kakao Cloud edges Paperspace on trust, 9.9 to 9.6.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Kakao Cloud | Paperspace |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly, Free tierCovers more |
| Legal entity | Kakao Enterprise Co., Ltd. (Kakao Enterprise, business registration no. 741-81-01531) | Paperspace Co. dba DigitalOcean |
| Headquarters | South Korea | United States |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.