Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Akamai Cloud (Linode) vs Vultr
Compare Akamai Cloud (Linode) and Vultr using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 41 | 67 |
| Trust rating | 9.30 | 9.50 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $5 | $2.50Lower |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly | Hourly, Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Regions | AU, BR, CA, DE, ES, FR, GB, ID, IN, IT, JP, NL, SE, SG, US | AU, BR, CA, CL, DE, ES, FR, GB, IL, IN, IT, JP, KR, MX, NL, PL, SE, SG, US, ZA |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB disk | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1,000 GB outbound transfer | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | $200, $250 or $300 free credit promo codes |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 20000, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Level 1, DORA |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server |
Same on both: Locations (33), Server types (VPS, Bare metal).
Key differences
- Vultr scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.30.
- Entry price is lower at Vultr: $2.50 vs $5.
- Regions: only Akamai Cloud (Linode) offers ID.
- Regions: only Vultr offers CL, IL, KR.
- Support channels: only Akamai Cloud (Linode) offers Email.
- Support channels: only Vultr offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Akamai Cloud (Linode): 2003 vs 2014.
- Billing models: only Vultr offers Reserved.
- Operating systems: only Vultr offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40Entry plan at $5 with 1,000 GB outbound transfer included, undercut by Aruba's €1.99 entry price. | 9.90HigherEntry price of $2.50 with hourly granularity keeps small instances cheap, and storage sits at $0.018 per GB per month. |
| Offer | 9.40Free control plane, 250 to 500 clusters, vps and bare metal, GPU work from $0.52 on RTX 4000 Ada and RTX 6000. | 9.40Free control plane at $0 with nodes from $10, S3-compatible object and block storage from $0.10, and DDoS protection on compute. |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 9.00 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $5 | $2.50 |
| Locations | 33 | 33 |
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
Akamai Cloud (Linode)
$60
12 × $5
Vultr
$30
12 × $2.50
Vultr costs $30 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
What each covers
| Billing models | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
Winner by area
Akamai Cloud (Linode)
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.2
Vultr
- Cost9.9
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.0
- On cost the two are close: Vultr 9.9, Akamai Cloud (Linode) 9.4.
- Akamai Cloud (Linode) and Vultr tie on offer at 9.4.
- Akamai Cloud (Linode) and Vultr tie on trust at 9.2.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Akamai Cloud (Linode) | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Linode, LLC | The Constant Company, LLC |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2014 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.