Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Scaleway vs SurferCloud
| Fact | Scaleway | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 3 | 0 |
Where Scaleway and SurferCloud differ
| Fact | Scaleway | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €4.99 | $6.90 |
| Locations | 60Higher | 17 |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Use cases | Game server | Forex |
| Entry plan | Not confirmed | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | Unlimited traffic, 1-10,000 Mbps dedicated bandwidth |
| Regions | Not confirmed | US, VN, TH, PH, DE, IN, GB, KR, JP, BR, TW, ID, HK, SG, AE, NG |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Trial credit on signup, no expiration, new users only (amount not stated) |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.95% |
| Compliance certifications | GDPR, HDS | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly, Hourly), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at Scaleway: 60 vs 17.
- Support channels: only SurferCloud offers Email, Chat.
- Founded is lower at Scaleway: 1999 to 2000 vs 2016.
- Server types: only Scaleway offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only Scaleway offers Game server.
- Use cases: only SurferCloud offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Scaleway | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.30Higher | 9.00Entry VPS at $6.90 sits above the site median of €5.83, with hourly billing as the only listed model. |
| Offer | 9.10 | 9.70HigherUnlimited traffic on Unlimited traffic, 1-10,000 Mbps dedicated bandwidth, DDoS protection, NVIDIA RTX 4090, Tesla P40 and NVIDIA RTX 5090 GPUs and 17 locations. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
Pick Scaleway if, pick SurferCloud if
Pick Scaleway if cost, trust, locations, and server types matter most.
Pick SurferCloud if offer matter most.
How they score
Scaleway
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
SurferCloud
- Cost9.0
- Offer9.7
- Trust8.8
- Scaleway edges SurferCloud on cost, 9.3 to 9.0.
- SurferCloud leads on offer by 0.6 points (9.7 vs 9.1).
- Scaleway edges SurferCloud on trust, 9.1 to 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Scaleway | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Scaleway SAS | SCLOUD PTE. LTD. |
| Headquarters | France | Singapore |
| Founded | 1999 to 2000Lower | 2016 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.