Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
3v-Hosting vs Alibaba Cloud
Compare 3v-Hosting and Alibaba Cloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Alibaba Cloud9.5/10
See alternativesWhere 3v-Hosting and Alibaba Cloud differ
| Fact | 3v-Hosting | Alibaba Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $6.30 | $4Lower |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB DDR4 RAM, 15 GB NVMe | 2 vCPU, 0.5 GiB RAM, 20 GiB ESSD system disk |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited bandwidth, 100 Mbps port | 200 Mbit/s maximum bandwidth |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Locations | 2 | 31Higher |
| Regions | UA, NL | SG, TH, MY, ID, PH, JP, KR, US, MX, DE, GB, AE, SA, HK, FR, BR, CN |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, ISO 27001:2013, ISO 9001:2008, SOC 1 Type II (ISAE3402), ISO 14001:2004 | Trusted Partner Network (TPN) certification |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Up to 12 months of Elastic Compute Service usage across 80+ products |
| SLA uptime | 99.98% | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Alibaba Cloud scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 8.90.
- Entry price is lower at Alibaba Cloud: $4 vs $6.30.
- Locations is higher at Alibaba Cloud: 31 vs 2.
- Regions: only 3v-Hosting offers UA, NL.
- Regions: only Alibaba Cloud offers SG, TH, MY.
- Support channels: only Alibaba Cloud offers Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only 3v-Hosting offers PCI DSS, ISO 27001:2013, ISO 9001:2008.
- Compliance certifications: only Alibaba Cloud offers Trusted Partner Network (TPN) certification.
- Founded is lower at Alibaba Cloud: 2009 vs 2016.
- Billing models: only Alibaba Cloud offers Reserved.
Score breakdown
| Area | 3v-Hosting | Alibaba Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10 | 9.60HigherEntry server at $4 against a site median of €5.83, with object storage at $0.016 to $0.017 per GB per month. |
| Offer | 8.70Entry plan is 1 vCPU, 1 GB DDR4 RAM, 15 GB NVMe, and the range covers vps and bare metal. | 9.80HigherFree tier, free credits, 2 vCPU, 0.5 GiB RAM, 20 GiB ESSD system disk and 31 locations, plus a free control plane. |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.70 |
Area by area
3v-Hosting
- Cost9.1
- Offer8.7
- Trust9.0
Alibaba Cloud
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.8
- Trust8.7
- Alibaba Cloud leads on cost by 0.5 points (9.6 vs 9.1).
- Alibaba Cloud scores 9.8 on offer to 3v-Hosting's 8.7; the biggest gap is locations (31 vs 2).
- On trust the two are close: 3v-Hosting 9.0, Alibaba Cloud 8.7.
Availability and regulation
| Country | 3v-Hosting | Alibaba Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Ukraine | Not confirmed |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | 3v-Hosting | Alibaba Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Free tier |
| Legal entity | FOP "Bondarenko Oksana Vladimirovna" | Alibaba Cloud (Singapore) Private Limited |
| Headquarters | Ukraine | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2016 | 2009Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.