Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Acquia Cloud vs Amazon
Compare Acquia Cloud and Amazon using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Acquia Cloud | Amazon |
|---|---|---|
| Points of presence | 200 | Not confirmed |
| Web application firewall | Yes | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Free tier (Yes).
Key differences
- Support channels: only Acquia Cloud offers Phone, Chat.
- Founded is lower at Amazon: 1994 vs 2007.
Score breakdown
| Area | Acquia Cloud | Amazon |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20 | 9.20GPU rate of $0.53 against a site median €0.63, while the free control plane is not offered and the control plane price is $0.10. |
| Offer | 9.30HigherA free tier, automated backups, a web application firewall and 200 points of presence sit behind the offer. | 8.90 |
| Trust | 9.20 | 9.90Higher |
Pick Acquia Cloud if, pick Amazon if
Pick Acquia Cloud if offer matter most.
Pick Amazon if trust matter most.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Acquia Cloud | Amazon |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
Winner by area
Acquia Cloud
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.2
Amazon
- Cost9.2
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.9
- Cost is level, 9.2 each.
- Acquia Cloud edges Amazon on offer, 9.3 to 8.9.
- Amazon leads on trust by 0.7 points (9.9 vs 9.2).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Acquia Cloud | Amazon |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Amazon.com, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
| Founded | 2007 | 1994Lower |
| Support channels | Phone, Help centre, Community, ChatCovers more | Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Acquia Cloud | Amazon |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Belgium | No | Yes |
| Brazil | No | Yes |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| Egypt | No | Yes |
| France | No | Yes |
| Germany | No | Yes |
| India | No | Yes |
8 of 22 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.