Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Afribone Mali SA vs Cloudways
Compare Afribone Mali SA and Cloudways using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Entry plan | Up to 8 vCPU, custom RAM and storage | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage |
| Billing models | Reserved | Hourly, Monthly |
| Locations | 5 | 150Higher |
| Regions | ML, CI, SN, FR | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA |
| Entry price | Not confirmed | $11 |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | 2 TB transfer bandwidth |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 4 free AI Copilot credits |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.99% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS |
| Operating systems | Linux | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 5.
- Regions: only Afribone Mali SA offers ML, CI, SN.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers US, NL, IN.
- Support channels: only Afribone Mali SA offers Phone.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Chat, Community.
- Founded is lower at Afribone Mali SA: 1998 vs 2012.
- Billing models: only Afribone Mali SA offers Reserved.
- Billing models: only Cloudways offers Hourly, Monthly.
Score breakdown
| Area | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 8.70 |
| Offer | 9.10Billing on reserved terms and linux as the operating system leave a narrow offer. | 9.70Higher |
| Trust | 9.30Higher | 9.10 |
How they score
Afribone Mali SA
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.3
Cloudways
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- On offer the two are close: Cloudways 9.7, Afribone Mali SA 9.1.
- Trust is level, 9.3 each.
What each covers
| Billing models | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | No | Yes |
| Reserved | Yes | No |
| Server types | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways, LLC |
| Headquarters | Mali | United States |
| Founded | 1998Lower | 2012 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Afribone Mali SA | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Mali | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.