Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aiven vs DigitalOcean
| Fact | Aiven | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 8 |
Where Aiven and DigitalOcean differ
| Fact | Aiven | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $5 | $4Lower |
| Database engines | Kafka, PostgreSQL, OpenSearch, ClickHouse, Valkey, MySQL | MongoDB, Kafka, PostgreSQL, MySQL, Valkey, OpenSearch |
| Free tier | YesHas it | No |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2, SOC 3, Global PRP, HIPAA, DORA |
Key differences
- Aiven scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 9.30.
- Price from is lower at DigitalOcean: $4 vs $5.
- Database engines: only Aiven offers ClickHouse.
- Database engines: only DigitalOcean offers MongoDB.
- Free tier: only Aiven.
- Support channels: only Aiven offers Phone.
- Founded is lower at DigitalOcean: 2012 vs 2016.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aiven | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40Entry price of $5 sits below the database group median of €4.38, and the free tier keeps small projects off the bill. | 9.60HigherIncluded transfer of 500 GiB outbound transfer per month and new account credit of USD 5, valid 90 days cut the first bill. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 9.20VPS and bare metal under vps and bare metal, hourly, monthly and per second billing and 12 regions. |
| Trust | 8.80 | 8.90Higher |
Licences and countries
| Country | Aiven | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Finland | United States |
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
Aiven
$60
12 × $5
DigitalOcean
$48
12 × $4
DigitalOcean costs $12 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Area by area
Aiven
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.7
- Trust8.8
DigitalOcean
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.9
- Aiven and DigitalOcean tie on cost at 9.4.
- Aiven edges DigitalOcean on offer, 9.7 to 9.2.
- Trust is level, 8.8 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aiven | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aiven Ltd | DigitalOcean, LLC |
| Headquarters | Finland | United States |
| Founded | 2016 | 2012Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, Phone, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.