Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Aiven vs Liquid Web

Compare Aiven and Liquid Web using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Aiven versus Liquid Web
FactAivenLiquid Web
Trust rating9.409.40

Where Aiven and Liquid Web differ

Aiven vs Liquid Web
FactAivenLiquid Web
Free tierYesHas itNo
Database enginesKafka, PostgreSQL, OpenSearch, ClickHouse, Valkey, MySQLNot confirmed
Compliance certificationsNot confirmedSOC 2 SSAE 22, SOC 3, EU US Privacy Shield, Swiss US Privacy Shield, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR
SLA uptimeNot confirmed99.9% to 99.99%

Same on both: Price from ($5).

Key differences

  • Free tier: only Aiven.
  • Support channels: only Aiven offers Community.
  • Support channels: only Liquid Web offers Email, Chat.
  • Founded is lower at Liquid Web: 1997 vs 2016.

Score breakdown

Aiven vs Liquid Web
AreaAivenLiquid Web
Cost9.40Entry price of $5 sits below the database group median of €4.38, and the free tier keeps small projects off the bill.9.40Entry price of $5 sits under the site median of €5.83, and it prices below Aruba and UCloud at the entry level.
Offer9.70Higher9.40Self-managed linux and windows and vps and bare metal, DDoS protection and an uptime commitment of 99.9% to 99.99%.
Trust8.809.20Higher

Cost in a real example

A year on the entry plan

Aiven

$60

12 × $5

Liquid Web

$60

12 × $5

Both come to the same total.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.

Which one suits you

Pick Aiven if offer and free tier matter most.

Pick Liquid Web if trust matter most.

Where each is licensed and available

Aiven vs Liquid Web
CountryAivenLiquid Web
HeadquartersFinlandUnited States

Area by area

Aiven

  • Cost9.4
  • Offer9.7
  • Trust8.8

Liquid Web

  • Cost9.4
  • Offer9.4
  • Trust9.2
  • No winner on cost: both score 9.4.
  • Aiven leads on offer by 0.3 points (9.7 vs 9.4).
  • Liquid Web edges Aiven on trust, 9.2 to 8.8.

Every fact side by side

Aiven vs Liquid Web
FactAivenLiquid Web
Legal entityAiven LtdLiquid Web, LLC
HeadquartersFinlandUnited States
Founded20161997Lower
Support channelsHelp centre, Phone, CommunityPhone, Email, Chat, Help centre

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.