Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aiven vs Liquid Web
Compare Aiven and Liquid Web using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Aiven | Liquid Web |
|---|---|---|
| Trust rating | 9.40 | 9.40 |
Where Aiven and Liquid Web differ
| Fact | Aiven | Liquid Web |
|---|---|---|
| Free tier | YesHas it | No |
| Database engines | Kafka, PostgreSQL, OpenSearch, ClickHouse, Valkey, MySQL | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2 SSAE 22, SOC 3, EU US Privacy Shield, Swiss US Privacy Shield, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% to 99.99% |
Same on both: Price from ($5).
Key differences
- Free tier: only Aiven.
- Support channels: only Aiven offers Community.
- Support channels: only Liquid Web offers Email, Chat.
- Founded is lower at Liquid Web: 1997 vs 2016.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aiven | Liquid Web |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.40Entry price of $5 sits below the database group median of €4.38, and the free tier keeps small projects off the bill. | 9.40Entry price of $5 sits under the site median of €5.83, and it prices below Aruba and UCloud at the entry level. |
| Offer | 9.70Higher | 9.40Self-managed linux and windows and vps and bare metal, DDoS protection and an uptime commitment of 99.9% to 99.99%. |
| Trust | 8.80 | 9.20Higher |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
Aiven
$60
12 × $5
Liquid Web
$60
12 × $5
Both come to the same total.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Which one suits you
Pick Aiven if offer and free tier matter most.
Pick Liquid Web if trust matter most.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Aiven | Liquid Web |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Finland | United States |
Area by area
Aiven
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.7
- Trust8.8
Liquid Web
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.2
- No winner on cost: both score 9.4.
- Aiven leads on offer by 0.3 points (9.7 vs 9.4).
- Liquid Web edges Aiven on trust, 9.2 to 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aiven | Liquid Web |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aiven Ltd | Liquid Web, LLC |
| Headquarters | Finland | United States |
| Founded | 2016 | 1997Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, Phone, Community | Phone, Email, Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.