Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Akamai Connected Cloud vs BuyVM (Frantech Solutions)
What sets them apart
| Fact | Akamai Connected Cloud | BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $5 to $7 | $2Lower |
| Entry plan | Nanode 1GB - 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB disk | 1 vCPU, 512 MB RAM, 10 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 TB (1000 GB) outbound transfer included | Unmetered |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Regions | US, BR, ID, SG, AU, IN, DE, GB, FR, NL, SE, IT, ES | US, LU |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 3 |
| Free credits | $100 promotional credit valid 60 days for a new user signing up through a referral link | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SAS 70, SSAE 16 Type II |
Same on both: Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at BuyVM (Frantech Solutions): $2 vs $5 to $7.
- Regions: only Akamai Connected Cloud offers BR, ID, SG.
- Regions: only BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) offers LU.
- Founded is lower at Akamai Connected Cloud: 1998 vs 2010.
- Billing models: only Akamai Connected Cloud offers Hourly.
- Operating systems: only BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Akamai Connected Cloud | BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 10.00Entry VPS at $2 sits well under the VPS median of €5.63, with Unlimited, unmetered bandwidth included with VPS plans on top. |
| Offer | 10.00Higher | 9.20Scope is narrow: vps and block only, 3 locations, and monthly as the only billing model. |
| Trust | 10.00Higher | 8.80 |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
Akamai Connected Cloud
$60 to $84
12 × $5 to $7
BuyVM (Frantech Solutions)
$24
12 × $2
BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) costs $36 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Licences and countries
| Country | Akamai Connected Cloud | BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United Arab Emirates |
Choosing between them
Pick Akamai Connected Cloud if billing models matter most.
Pick BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) if entry price and operating systems matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Akamai Connected Cloud | BuyVM (Frantech Solutions) |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | Cloudzy AI Information Technology L.L.C |
| Headquarters | United States | United Arab Emirates |
| Founded | 1998Lower | 2010 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.