Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs Amazon Web Services

Compare Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) and Amazon Web Services using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) versus Amazon Web Services
FactAlibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)Amazon Web Services
Published offerings013

Where Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) and Amazon Web Services differ

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs Amazon Web Services
FactAlibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)Amazon Web Services
Input price fromCN¥0.15$0.040
Output price fromCN¥0.50$0.040
Largest context window1,000,000Higher300,000
Free credits1,000,000 tokens free per model, valid for 90 days$100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 months
Models offeredNot confirmedAmazon Nova, Amazon Titan, Anthropic Claude, Meta Llama, Mistral AI (Mistral Large 3, Ministral, Magistral, Voxtral, Devstral), Cohere (Command, Embed, Rerank), DeepSeek v3.2, Google Gemma 4 / Gemma 3, AI21 Labs, Luma AI, MiniMax M2, Moonshot AI Kimi K2, NVIDIA, OpenAI, Qwen, Stability AI, TwelveLabs, Writer, XAI, Z AI, Custom Model Import
OpenAI-compatible APIYesNot confirmed
Compliance certificationsNot confirmedPCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171

Key differences

  • Amazon Web Services scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 9.30.
  • Largest context window is higher at Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen): 1,000,000 vs 300,000.

Score breakdown

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs Amazon Web Services
AreaAlibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)Amazon Web Services
Cost9.60HigherInput from CNY 0.15 and output from CNY 0.50 are low headline token rates, though listed in CNY.9.50Input price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23.
Offer9.10OpenAI-compatible access, 1,000,000 tokens free per model, valid for 90 days, and a 1,000,000 context window cover most prototyping work.9.10The catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median.
TrustNot confirmed9.80

Winner by area

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)

  • Cost9.6
  • Offer9.1

Amazon Web Services

  • Cost9.5
  • Offer9.1
  • Cost is level, 9.6 each.
  • Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) and Amazon Web Services tie on offer at 9.1.

Where each is licensed and available

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs Amazon Web Services
CountryAlibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)Amazon Web Services
HeadquartersNot confirmedUnited States

Every fact side by side

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs Amazon Web Services
FactAlibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)Amazon Web Services
Legal entityNot confirmedAmazon.com, Inc.
HeadquartersNot confirmedUnited States
FoundedNot confirmed1994

Not confirmed for one of the two: Support channels.

Country by country

Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs Amazon Web Services
CountryAlibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)Amazon Web Services
AustraliaNoYes
BrazilNoYes
FranceNoYes
GermanyNoYes
IndiaNoYes
IndonesiaNoYes
IrelandNoYes
ItalyNoYes

8 of 13 countries where either is available.

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.