Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) vs AssemblyAI
Compare Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) and AssemblyAI using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) | AssemblyAI |
|---|---|---|
| Input price from | CN¥0.15 | $0.050 to $10 |
| Output price from | CN¥0.50 | $0.20 to $50 |
| Largest context window | 1,000,000 | 1,048,576Higher |
| Free credits | 1,000,000 tokens free per model, valid for 90 days | $50 in free credits on signup, no credit card required |
| Models offered | Not confirmed | Haiku 4.5, Opus 4.5, Opus 4.6, Opus 4.7, Opus 4.8, Opus 5, Opus 5.5, Sonnet 4.5, Sonnet 4.6, Sonnet 5, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Gemini 2.5 Flash, Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite, Gemini 2.5 Pro, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, Gemini 3.5 Flash, Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite, Gemini 3.6 Flash, Gemini 3.7 Flash, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Gemma 4 31b, Minimax M3, Kimi K3, Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B, Nemotron 3 Super 120B A12B, Nemotron Lightning 3.5 30B A3B, Nemotron Nano 9B v2, GPT OSS 120B, GPT OSS 20B, GPT 4.1, GPT 5, GPT 5 Nano, GPT 5 mini, GPT 5.1, GPT 5.2, GPT 5.5, GPT 5.6 Luna, GPT 5.6 Sol, GPT 5.6 Terra, GPT 6 Astra, GPT 6 Luna, GPT 6 Sol, Qwen3 32B, Qwen3 Next 80B A3B, Qwen3.5 4B Fast, GLM 5.3, GLM 5.3 Flash |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001, PCI DSS |
Same on both: OpenAI-compatible API (Yes).
Score breakdown
| Area | Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) | AssemblyAI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherInput from CNY 0.15 and output from CNY 0.50 are low headline token rates, though listed in CNY. | 9.30 |
| Offer | 9.10OpenAI-compatible access, 1,000,000 tokens free per model, valid for 90 days, and a 1,000,000 context window cover most prototyping work. | 9.60Higher |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.60 |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) | AssemblyAI |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
Area by area
Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen)
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.1
AssemblyAI
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.6
- Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) leads on cost by 0.3 points (9.6 vs 9.3).
- AssemblyAI leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.6 vs 9.1).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Alibaba Cloud DashScope (Qwen) | AssemblyAI |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | AssemblyAI, Inc. |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
| Support channels | Not confirmed | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.