Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Alibaba Cloud vs Alibaba Cloud Function Compute
What sets them apart
| Fact | Alibaba Cloud | Alibaba Cloud Function Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Free credits | Up to 12 months of Elastic Compute Service usage across 80+ products | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Locations (31), Interconnect (High-performance RDMA (Remote Direct Memory Access) network with GPU direct connection, 800 Gbit/s), Compliance certifications (Trusted Partner Network (TPN) certification).
Key differences
- Alibaba Cloud scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.10.
- Support channels: only Alibaba Cloud Function Compute offers Phone.
Score breakdown
| Area | Alibaba Cloud | Alibaba Cloud Function Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherEntry server at $4 against a site median of €5.83, with object storage at $0.016 to $0.017 per GB per month. | 9.50Request charges of $0.10 to $0.15 and compute time of $0.0000021 to $0.000003 keep the day to day bill low. |
| Offer | 9.80HigherFree tier, free credits, 2 vCPU, 0.5 GiB RAM, 20 GiB ESSD system disk and 31 locations, plus a free control plane. | 9.20Narrow scope: requests, a runtime ceiling of 600 and 31 regions, with Trusted Partner Network (TPN) Certification listed. |
| Trust | 8.70Higher | 8.20 |
Winner by area
Alibaba Cloud
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.8
- Trust8.7
Alibaba Cloud Function Compute
- Cost9.5
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.2
- Alibaba Cloud and Alibaba Cloud Function Compute tie on cost at 9.6.
- Alibaba Cloud leads on offer by 0.6 points (9.8 vs 9.2).
- Alibaba Cloud edges Alibaba Cloud Function Compute on trust, 8.7 to 8.2.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Alibaba Cloud | Alibaba Cloud Function Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Free tier | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Alibaba Cloud (Singapore) Private Limited | Alibaba Cloud (Singapore) Private Limited |
| Founded | 2009 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Alibaba Cloud | Alibaba Cloud Function Compute |
|---|---|---|
| Brazil | No | Yes |
| China | No | Yes |
| France | No | Yes |
| Germany | No | Yes |
| Hong Kong | No | Yes |
| Indonesia | No | Yes |
| Japan | No | Yes |
| Malaysia | No | Yes |
8 of 17 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.