Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA

Compare Amazon Web Services and ANEXIA using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Amazon Web Services versus ANEXIA
FactAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
Published offerings130

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA: the differences

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
FactAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
Entry plan512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD1 vCore, 1 GB RAM, 50 GB HDD
Locations39from 100
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%99.995%Higher
Compliance certificationsPCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171ISO 9001, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 14001
Server typesVPS, Bare metalCovers moreVPS
Entry price$3.50Not confirmed
Bandwidth allowance1 TBNot confirmed
Billing modelsHourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedNot confirmed
RegionsNot confirmedAT, DE, US, GB, HK, AU
Free credits$100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 monthsNot confirmed
Use casesNot confirmedGame server

Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).

Key differences

  • Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Community.
  • Support channels: only ANEXIA offers Phone.
  • SLA uptime is higher at ANEXIA: 99.995% vs 99.5% to 99.99%.
  • Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP.
  • Compliance certifications: only ANEXIA offers ISO 9001, ISO 27001, ISO 27701.
  • Founded is lower at Amazon Web Services: 1994 vs 2006.
  • Server types: only Amazon Web Services offers Bare metal.

Score breakdown

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
AreaAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
Cost9.50Input price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23.Not confirmed
Offer9.10The catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median.9.40Higher
Trust9.80Higher9.20Founded in 2006 from AT as Anexia Holding GmbH, with 99.995% uptime and ISO 9001, ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 certifications.

Feature by feature

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
Server typesAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
VPSYesYes
Bare metalYesNo
Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
Operating systemsAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
LinuxYesYes
WindowsYesYes

Availability and regulation

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
CountryAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
HeadquartersUnited StatesAustria

How the counts compare

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
FactAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
Locations39from 100
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%99.995%

Pick Amazon Web Services if, pick ANEXIA if

Pick Amazon Web Services if trust and server types matter most.

Pick ANEXIA if offer and sla uptime matter most.

Every fact side by side

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
FactAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
Pricing modelHourlyNot confirmed
Legal entityAmazon.com, Inc.Anexia Holding GmbH
HeadquartersUnited StatesAustria
Founded1994Lower2006
Support channelsEmail, Help centre, CommunityEmail, Phone, Help centre

Country by country

Amazon Web Services vs ANEXIA
CountryAmazon Web ServicesANEXIA
AustraliaYesNo
BrazilYesNo
FranceYesNo
GermanyYesNo
IndiaYesNo
IndonesiaYesNo
IrelandYesNo
ItalyYesNo

8 of 13 countries where either is available.

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.