Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Amazon Web Services vs Angani

Compare Amazon Web Services and Angani using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Amazon Web Services versus Angani
FactAmazon Web ServicesAngani
Published offerings130

What sets them apart

Amazon Web Services vs Angani
FactAmazon Web ServicesAngani
Entry price$3.50KES 1,000
Entry plan512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB disk (Linux Small)
Bandwidth allowance1 TB1 Gbps unlimited traffic within Kenya
Billing modelsHourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedCovers moreMonthly
Locations39Higher3
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%Higher99.9%
RegionsNot confirmedKE, UG
Free credits$100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 monthsNot confirmed
Compliance certificationsPCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171Not confirmed

Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).

Key differences

  • Amazon Web Services scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 8.70.
  • Locations is higher at Amazon Web Services: 39 vs 3.
  • Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Help centre, Community.
  • Support channels: only Angani offers Phone.
  • SLA uptime is higher at Amazon Web Services: 99.5% to 99.99% vs 99.9%.
  • Founded is lower at Amazon Web Services: 1994 vs 2015.
  • Billing models: only Amazon Web Services offers Hourly, Per second, Reserved.

Score breakdown

Amazon Web Services vs Angani
AreaAmazon Web ServicesAngani
Cost9.50Input price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23.Not confirmed
Offer9.10HigherThe catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median.8.70Linux Small costs KES 1,000 a month on monthly terms, with 1 Gbps unlimited traffic within Kenya.
Trust9.80Higher8.70

What each covers

Amazon Web Services vs Angani
Billing modelsAmazon Web ServicesAngani
HourlyYesNo
Per secondYesNo
MonthlyYesYes
ReservedYesNo
Amazon Web Services vs Angani
Server typesAmazon Web ServicesAngani
VPSYesYes
Bare metalYesYes
Amazon Web Services vs Angani
Operating systemsAmazon Web ServicesAngani
LinuxYesYes
WindowsYesYes

By the numbers

Amazon Web Services vs Angani
FactAmazon Web ServicesAngani
Locations393
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%99.9%

Every fact side by side

Amazon Web Services vs Angani
FactAmazon Web ServicesAngani
Pricing modelHourlyNot confirmed
Legal entityAmazon.com, Inc.Angani Limited
HeadquartersUnited StatesKenya
Founded1994Lower2015
Support channelsEmail, Help centre, CommunityEmail, Phone

Country by country

Amazon Web Services vs Angani
CountryAmazon Web ServicesAngani
AustraliaYesNo
BrazilYesNo
FranceYesNo
GermanyYesNo
IndiaYesNo
IndonesiaYesNo
IrelandYesNo
ItalyYesNo

8 of 13 countries where either is available.

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.