Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Amazon Web Services vs AWS

Compare Amazon Web Services and AWS using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Amazon Web Services versus AWS
FactAmazon Web ServicesAWS
Published offerings130

What sets them apart

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
FactAmazon Web ServicesAWS
Free credits$100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 monthsup to $200 in credits
Compliance certificationsPCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 20000, ISO 22301, ISO 42001, ISO 45001, ISO 50001, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, PCI DSS, CSA STAR, FedRAMP, HITRUST CSF, FIPS 140 3, TISAX, C5, IRAP, MTCS, K ISMS, ENS High, HIPAA, GDPR

Same on both: Entry price ($3.50), Entry plan (512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD), Bandwidth allowance (1 TB), Billing models (Hourly, Per second, Monthly, Reserved), Locations (39), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.5% to 99.99%), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).

Key differences

  • Amazon Web Services scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 9.10.
  • Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Email.
  • Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, NIST 800 171.
  • Compliance certifications: only AWS offers ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018.
  • Amazon Web Services is available in 11 more countries.

Score breakdown

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
AreaAmazon Web ServicesAWS
Cost9.50HigherInput price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23.9.00
Offer9.10HigherThe catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median.9.00
Trust9.80Higher9.30

The numbers side by side

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
FactAmazon Web ServicesAWS
Entry price$3.50$3.50
Locations3939
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%99.5% to 99.99%

Where each is licensed and available

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
CountryAmazon Web ServicesAWS
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States

Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for Amazon Web Services: 12. Additional countries for AWS: 1.

Feature by feature

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
Billing modelsAmazon Web ServicesAWS
HourlyYesYes
Per secondYesYes
MonthlyYesYes
ReservedYesYes
Amazon Web Services vs AWS
Server typesAmazon Web ServicesAWS
VPSYesYes
Bare metalYesYes
Amazon Web Services vs AWS
Operating systemsAmazon Web ServicesAWS
LinuxYesYes
WindowsYesYes

Every fact side by side

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
FactAmazon Web ServicesAWS
Pricing modelHourlyHourly
Legal entityAmazon.com, Inc.Amazon.com, Inc.
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Founded19941994
Support channelsEmail, Help centre, CommunityCovers moreHelp centre, Community

Country by country

Amazon Web Services vs AWS
CountryAmazon Web ServicesAWS
AustraliaYesNo
BrazilYesNo
CanadaNoYes
FranceYesNo
GermanyYesNo
IndiaYesNo
IndonesiaYesNo
IrelandYesNo

8 of 14 countries where either is available.

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.