Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon Web Services vs Microsoft Azure
Compare Amazon Web Services and Microsoft Azure using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 13 | 0 |
Where Amazon Web Services and Microsoft Azure differ
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA H100 | NVIDIA H100, NVIDIA H200, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA GB200, NVIDIA GB300, AMD Instinct MI300X, NVIDIA A10, NVIDIA V710, NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000, AMD Radeon PRO V620 |
| Free credits | $100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 months | $200 credit to use on Azure services within 30 days |
| Locations | 39 | 80Higher |
| GPU hour from | $0.526 | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171 | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- GPU models: only Amazon Web Services offers NVIDIA A10G.
- GPU models: only Microsoft Azure offers NVIDIA H200, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA GB200.
- Locations is higher at Microsoft Azure: 80 vs 39.
- Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Email.
- Founded is lower at Microsoft Azure: 1975 vs 1994.
- Pricing model: only Microsoft Azure offers Free tier.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon Web Services | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.50HigherInput price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23. | 9.30 |
| Offer | 9.10The catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median. | 9.20Higher |
| Trust | 9.80 | 10.00Higher |
Winner by area
Amazon Web Services
- Cost9.5
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.8
Microsoft Azure
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.2
- Trust10.0
- No winner on cost: both score 9.5.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.1.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.8.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly, Free tierCovers more |
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | Microsoft Corporation |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 1994 | 1975Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
| Indonesia | Yes | No |
| Ireland | Yes | No |
| Italy | Yes | No |
8 of 13 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.