Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon Web Services vs Coolify Cloud
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 13 | 0 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.50Lower | $5 |
| Entry plan | 512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD | Managed Coolify control plane, 2 connected server slots |
| Billing models | Hourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 39Higher | 1 |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 TB | Not confirmed |
| Regions | Not confirmed | DE |
| Free credits | $100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 months | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% to 99.99% | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171 | Not confirmed |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metal | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Amazon Web Services scores higher overall: 9.40 vs 9.00.
- Entry price is lower at Amazon Web Services: $3.50 vs $5.
- Locations is higher at Amazon Web Services: 39 vs 1.
- Support channels: only Coolify Cloud offers Chat.
- Billing models: only Amazon Web Services offers Hourly, Per second, Reserved.
- Pricing model: only Amazon Web Services offers Hourly.
- Pricing model: only Coolify Cloud offers Free tier.
- Operating systems: only Amazon Web Services offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.50HigherInput price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23. | 9.40Entry price of $5 is below the site median of €5.83, and monthly billing is standard. |
| Offer | 9.10HigherThe catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median. | 8.70The entry plan, Managed Coolify control plane, 2 connected server slots, is narrow, with 1 location and Linux only. |
| Trust | 9.80 | Not confirmed |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
Amazon Web Services
$42
12 × $3.50
Coolify Cloud
$60
12 × $5
Amazon Web Services costs $18 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Hungary |
By the numbers
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.50 | $5 |
| Locations | 39 | 1 |
How they score
Amazon Web Services
- Cost9.5
- Offer9.1
Coolify Cloud
- Cost9.4
- Offer8.7
- Amazon Web Services and Coolify Cloud tie on cost at 9.5.
- Amazon Web Services edges Coolify Cloud on offer, 9.1 to 8.7.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Free tier |
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | coolLabs Solutions Kft. |
| Headquarters | United States | Hungary |
| Founded | 1994 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Community, Help centreCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Coolify Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
| Indonesia | Yes | No |
| Ireland | Yes | No |
| Italy | Yes | No |
8 of 13 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.