Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon Web Services vs Vultr
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 13 | 67 |
Amazon Web Services vs Vultr: the differences
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.50 | $2.50Lower |
| Billing models | Hourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedCovers more | Hourly, Monthly, Reserved |
| Locations | 39Higher | 33 |
| Free credits | $100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 months | $200, $250 or $300 free credit promo codes |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171 | SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 20000, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Level 1, DORA |
| Entry plan | 512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 TB | Not confirmed |
| Regions | Not confirmed | AU, BR, CA, CL, DE, ES, FR, GB, IL, IN, IT, JP, KR, MX, NL, PL, SE, SG, US, ZA |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% to 99.99% | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Vultr scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.40.
- Entry price is lower at Vultr: $2.50 vs $3.50.
- Locations is higher at Amazon Web Services: 39 vs 33.
- Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Email.
- Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP.
- Compliance certifications: only Vultr offers SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27001, ISO 27017.
- Founded is lower at Amazon Web Services: 1994 vs 2014.
- Billing models: only Amazon Web Services offers Per second.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.50Input price from $0.04 and output price from $0.04 sit below the site medians of €0.07 and €0.23. | 9.90HigherEntry price of $2.50 with hourly granularity keeps small instances cheap, and storage sits at $0.018 per GB per month. |
| Offer | 9.10The catalogue spans Amazon Nova, Amazon Titan and Anthropic Claude across 39 regions, but the largest context window is 300,000, under the 1,000,000 site median. | 9.40HigherFree control plane at $0 with nodes from $10, S3-compatible object and block storage from $0.10, and DDoS protection on compute. |
| Trust | 9.80Higher | 9.00 |
How they score
Amazon Web Services
- Cost9.5
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.8
Vultr
- Cost9.9
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.0
- On cost the two are close: Vultr 9.9, Amazon Web Services 9.5.
- Vultr edges Amazon Web Services on offer, 9.4 to 9.1.
- Amazon Web Services edges Vultr on trust, 9.8 to 9.0.
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | Yes |
| Per second | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
Amazon Web Services
$42
12 × $3.50
Vultr
$30
12 × $2.50
Vultr costs $12 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
By the numbers
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.50 | $2.50 |
| Locations | 39 | 33 |
Which one suits you
Pick Amazon Web Services if trust, billing models, and locations matter most.
Pick Vultr if cost, offer, and entry price matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | The Constant Company, LLC |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 2014 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
| Indonesia | Yes | No |
| Ireland | Yes | No |
| Italy | Yes | No |
8 of 13 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.