Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon vs AWS
What sets them apart
| Fact | Amazon | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Free credits | Not confirmed | up to $200 in credits |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 20000, ISO 22301, ISO 42001, ISO 45001, ISO 50001, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, PCI DSS, CSA STAR, FedRAMP, HITRUST CSF, FIPS 140 3, TISAX, C5, IRAP, MTCS, K ISMS, ENS High, HIPAA, GDPR |
Same on both: GPU models (NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA H100), GPU hour from ($0.526), Locations (39).
Key differences
- Amazon scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Amazon is available in 20 more countries.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20HigherGPU rate of $0.53 against a site median €0.63, while the free control plane is not offered and the control plane price is $0.10. | 9.00 |
| Offer | 8.90 | 9.00Higher |
| Trust | 9.90Higher | 9.30 |
Winner by area
Amazon
- Cost9.2
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.9
AWS
- Cost9.0
- Offer9.0
- Trust9.3
- No winner on cost: both score 9.2.
- Amazon and AWS tie on offer at 8.9.
- On trust the two are close: Amazon 9.9, AWS 9.3.
By the numbers
| Fact | Amazon | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| GPU hour from | $0.526 | $0.526 |
| Locations | 39 | 39 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Amazon | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Available in 2 countries for both. Additional countries for Amazon: 20.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | Amazon.com, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 1994 | 1994 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Community | Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Egypt | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
| Ireland | Yes | No |
8 of 22 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.