Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon vs Huawei Cloud
Compare Amazon and Huawei Cloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Amazon and Huawei Cloud differ
| Fact | Amazon | Huawei Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 39Higher | 34 |
| GPU models | NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA H100 | Not confirmed |
| GPU hour from | $0.526 | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, ISO 27034, ISO 20000, ISO 22301, ISO 27799, ISO 29151, ISO 42001, ISO 9001, TL 9000, CSA STAR, PCI DSS, PCI 3DS, SOC 1/2/3, NIST CSF, BS 10012, EU Cloud CoC, C5 (Germany), TISAX (Germany), MTCS Tier 3 (Singapore), OSPAR (Singapore), Singapore Cyber Trust Mark, Data Protection Trustmark (Singapore), DJCP (China), ITSS (China), TRUCS (China), ENS (Spain), SRAA (Hong Kong, China), ISAE 3000 (Indonesia), Class C (Saudi Arabia), NTRA Tier 3 (Egypt) |
Key differences
- Amazon scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Locations is higher at Amazon: 39 vs 34.
- Support channels: only Amazon offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Huawei Cloud: 1987 vs 1994.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon | Huawei Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20HigherGPU rate of $0.53 against a site median €0.63, while the free control plane is not offered and the control plane price is $0.10. | 8.80Entry price $9 sits above the median entry price of €5.83 among the brands compared. |
| Offer | 8.90 | 9.00Higher |
| Trust | 9.90 | 10.00Higher |
Area by area
Amazon
- Cost9.2
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.9
Huawei Cloud
- Cost8.8
- Offer9.0
- Trust10.0
- Amazon edges Huawei Cloud on cost, 9.2 to 8.8.
- No winner on offer: both score 8.9.
- Amazon and Huawei Cloud tie on trust at 9.9.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Amazon | Huawei Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | China |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon | Huawei Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | Huawei Cloud Computing Technologies Co., Ltd. |
| Headquarters | United States | China |
| Founded | 1994 | 1987Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon | Huawei Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Canada | Yes | No |
| Egypt | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
8 of 22 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.