Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aptible vs CloudIDR
Compare Aptible and CloudIDR using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Aptible | CloudIDR |
|---|---|---|
| Fee model | $200/month base fee for LLM Gateway plus token usage | Flat monthly per organisation, no per-seat charges; customer pays LLM provider directly (pass-through proxy) |
| Providers routed | 3 | 4Higher |
| Bring your own key | No | YesHas it |
Same on both: OpenAI-compatible API (Yes), Free tier (Yes).
Key differences
- CloudIDR scores higher overall: 9.00 vs 8.90.
- Providers routed is higher at CloudIDR: 4 vs 3.
- Bring your own key: only CloudIDR.
- Support channels: only CloudIDR offers Email, Phone, Community.
- Founded is lower at Aptible: 2013 vs 2023.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aptible | CloudIDR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.60Entry price of $499 sits well above the €4.38 category median, and the LLM Gateway adds $200/month base fee for LLM Gateway plus token usage. | 9.20Higher |
| Offer | 9.00 | 9.00Flat monthly fee model with a free tier and support on email, phone and help centre, so adoption starts without token commitment. |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 8.70 |
Which one suits you
Pick Aptible if trust matter most.
Pick CloudIDR if cost, providers routed, and bring your own key matter most.
Licences and countries
| Country | Aptible | CloudIDR |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
How they score
Aptible
- Cost8.6
- Offer9.0
- Trust9.2
CloudIDR
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.0
- Trust8.7
- On cost the two are close: CloudIDR 9.2, Aptible 8.6.
- Aptible and CloudIDR tie on offer at 9.0.
- On trust the two are close: Aptible 9.2, CloudIDR 8.7.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aptible | CloudIDR |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aptible, Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2013Lower | 2023 |
| Support channels | Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.