Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aptible vs Fireworks AI
Compare Aptible and Fireworks AI using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Aptible | Fireworks AI |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 10 |
Where Aptible and Fireworks AI differ
| Fact | Aptible | Fireworks AI |
|---|---|---|
| Fee model | $200/month base fee for LLM Gateway plus token usage | Usage-based: per token for serverless inference and fine-tuning, per GPU second/hour for on-demand and dedicated deployments |
| Bring your own key | No | YesHas it |
| Providers routed | 3 | Not confirmed |
| Free tier | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | HIPAA, SOC 2 Type II, GDPR |
Same on both: OpenAI-compatible API (Yes).
Key differences
- Fireworks AI scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 8.90.
- Bring your own key: only Fireworks AI.
- Support channels: only Fireworks AI offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Aptible: 2013 vs 2022.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aptible | Fireworks AI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.60Entry price of $499 sits well above the €4.38 category median, and the LLM Gateway adds $200/month base fee for LLM Gateway plus token usage. | 9.30HigherUsage-based billing starts at $0.05 for input tokens and $0.20 for output, with GPU-time rates for on-demand deployments. |
| Offer | 9.00 | 9.10HigherBring your own key, an OpenAI-compatible API and $1 in free credits in free credits make the offer easy to start on. |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 8.60 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Aptible | Fireworks AI |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Choosing between them
Pick Aptible if trust matter most.
Pick Fireworks AI if cost and bring your own key matter most.
Winner by area
Aptible
- Cost8.6
- Offer9.0
- Trust9.2
Fireworks AI
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.6
- On cost the two are close: Fireworks AI 9.3, Aptible 8.6.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.0.
- On trust the two are close: Aptible 9.2, Fireworks AI 8.6.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aptible | Fireworks AI |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aptible, Inc. | Fireworks AI, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2013Lower | 2022 |
| Support channels | Help centre | Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.