Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Arsys vs Cloudways
Compare Arsys and Cloudways using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Arsys vs Cloudways: the differences
| Fact | Arsys | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €6 | $11 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB NVMe SSD | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic at 1 Gbps | 2 TB transfer bandwidth |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Locations | 1 | 150Higher |
| Regions | ES | US, NL, IN, DE, GB, SG, AU, CA |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.99%Higher |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 27001, ISO 14001, ISO 27018, ISO 50001, ENS (Esquema Nacional de Seguridad), Tier III (Uptime Institute), AENOR e commerce | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, PCI DSS |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 4 free AI Copilot credits |
| Use cases | Game server | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Cloudways scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.90.
- Locations is higher at Cloudways: 150 vs 1.
- Regions: only Arsys offers ES.
- Regions: only Cloudways offers US, NL, IN.
- Support channels: only Arsys offers Phone.
- Support channels: only Cloudways offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Cloudways: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only Arsys offers ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27018.
- Compliance certifications: only Cloudways offers SOC 2, GDPR, PCI DSS.
- Founded is lower at Arsys: 1996 vs 2012.
Score breakdown
| Area | Arsys | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.00HigherEntry at €6 per month sits near the site's median €5.83. | 8.70 |
| Offer | 8.70Built on Unlimited traffic at 1 Gbps and 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB NVMe SSD, limited by 1 region. | 9.70Higher |
| Trust | 9.30Higher | 9.10 |
Which one suits you
Pick Arsys if cost and server types matter most.
Pick Cloudways if offer, billing models, locations, and sla uptime matter most.
How they score
Arsys
- Cost9.0
- Offer8.7
- Trust9.3
Cloudways
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- On cost the two are close: Arsys 9.0, Cloudways 8.7.
- Cloudways scores 9.7 on offer to Arsys's 8.7; the biggest gap is locations (150 vs 1).
- No winner on trust: both score 9.3.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Arsys | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Arsys Internet S.L.U. | Cloudways, LLC |
| Headquarters | Spain | United States |
| Founded | 1996Lower | 2012 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.