Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba Cloud vs Aruba
| Fact | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Trust rating | 9.50 | 9.30 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Regions | IT, CZ, FR, DE, GB, PLCovers more | IT |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27035, ISO/IEC 22237, ANSI/TIA 942 Rating 4, CISPE Code of Conduct | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct |
| Locations | 9 | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Entry price (€1.99), Entry plan (1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage), Bandwidth allowance (2 TB/month), Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Use cases (Game server, Forex), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Aruba Cloud scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.30.
- Regions: only Aruba Cloud offers CZ, FR, DE.
- Support channels: only Aruba Cloud offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Aruba offers Phone, Email.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba Cloud offers ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27035.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba offers ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90Entry plans start at €1.99 against a site median of €5.83, with 2 TB/month included and egress free up to 40,960. | 9.90Entry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. |
| Offer | 9.10HigherCovers vps and bare metal plus object and block storage across 9 European locations, but billing is monthly only and support is limited. | 8.60 |
| Trust | 9.50 | 9.60Higher |
What each covers
| Billing models | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Winner by area
Aruba Cloud
- Cost9.9
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.5
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
- Aruba Cloud and Aruba tie on cost at 9.9.
- Aruba Cloud leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.1 vs 8.6).
- No winner on trust: both score 9.5.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Italy |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
Aruba Cloud
€23.88
12 × €1.99
Aruba
€23.88
12 × €1.99
Both come to the same total.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba Cloud | Aruba |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Aruba S.p.A. |
| Headquarters | Italy | Italy |
| Founded | 1994 | 1994 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Chat | Phone, Email, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.