Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs Microsoft Azure
Compare Aruba and Microsoft Azure using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Aruba | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Egress price per GB | €0.050 | $0.080 |
| Free egress | 40 TB per month with the entry package | 100 GB per month free |
| Regions | 7 | 77Higher |
| Free egress (GB) | 40,000Higher | 100 |
| Price per GB per month | €0.011 | Not confirmed |
| S3-compatible | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Storage types | Object, Block | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Regions is higher at Microsoft Azure: 77 vs 7.
- Free egress (GB) is higher at Aruba: 40,000 vs 100.
- Support channels: only Aruba offers Phone, Email.
- Support channels: only Microsoft Azure offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Microsoft Azure: 1975 vs 1994.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 9.30 |
| Offer | 8.60 | 9.20Higher |
| Trust | 9.60 | 10.00Higher |
Pick Aruba if, pick Microsoft Azure if
Pick Aruba if cost and free egress (gb) matter most.
Pick Microsoft Azure if offer, trust, and regions matter most.
By the numbers
| Fact | Aruba | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Regions | 7 | 77 |
| Free egress (GB) | 40,000 | 100 |
How they score
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
Microsoft Azure
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.2
- Trust10.0
- On cost the two are close: Aruba 9.9, Microsoft Azure 9.3.
- On offer the two are close: Microsoft Azure 9.2, Aruba 8.6.
- On trust the two are close: Microsoft Azure 10.0, Aruba 9.6.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Microsoft Corporation |
| Headquarters | Italy | United States |
| Founded | 1994 | 1975Lower |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.