Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs cloudscale.ch
Compare Aruba and cloudscale.ch using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
cloudscale.ch9.2/10
See alternativesAruba vs cloudscale.ch: the differences
| Fact | Aruba | cloudscale.ch |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €1.99 | CHF 1.10 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 10 GB NVMe (Flex-4-1) |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB/month | 100 GB per 24 h |
| Billing models | Monthly | Per second, Hourly |
| Regions | IT | CH |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018 |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 2 |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.99% |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux, Windows | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Aruba scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.20.
- Regions: only Aruba offers IT.
- Regions: only cloudscale.ch offers CH.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba offers ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
- Compliance certifications: only cloudscale.ch offers ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018.
- Founded is lower at Aruba: 1994 vs 2016.
- Billing models: only Aruba offers Monthly.
- Billing models: only cloudscale.ch offers Per second, Hourly.
- Server types: only Aruba offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | cloudscale.ch |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90Entry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 10.00HigherEntry plan starts at CHF 1.10, and object storage sits at CHF 0.03 per GB per month. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 8.60Only 2 regions listed, but GPU work starts at CHF 4.10 with per-second billing. |
| Trust | 9.60Higher | 8.90 |
How they score
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
cloudscale.ch
- Cost10.0
- Offer8.6
- Trust8.9
- Cost is level, 9.9 each.
- No winner on offer: both score 8.6.
- Aruba leads on trust by 0.7 points (9.6 vs 8.9).
Licences and countries
| Country | Aruba | cloudscale.ch |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Switzerland |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | cloudscale.ch |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | cloudscale.ch AG |
| Headquarters | Italy | Switzerland |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 2016 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.