Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs Cubbit
Where Aruba and Cubbit differ
| Fact | Aruba | Cubbit |
|---|---|---|
| Price per GB per month | €0.011 | €0.00499Lower |
| Egress price per GB | €0.050 | €0Lower |
| Free egress | 40 TB per month with the entry package | Unlimited, egress included with no egress fees |
| Storage types | Object, BlockCovers more | Object |
| Regions | 7 | Not confirmed |
| Free egress (GB) | 40,000 | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | Not confirmed |
Same on both: S3-compatible (Yes).
Key differences
- Price per GB per month is lower at Cubbit: €0.00499 vs €0.011.
- Egress price per GB is lower at Cubbit: €0 vs €0.050.
- Support channels: only Aruba offers Phone.
- Support channels: only Cubbit offers Community.
- Storage types: only Aruba offers Block.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | Cubbit |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 9.60Egress is €0 and storage runs €0.005 per GB per month, both well inside the site medians of €0.01 and €0. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 9.00Higher |
| Trust | 9.60 | Not confirmed |
Cost in a real example
1 TB stored and 500 GB downloaded in a month
Aruba
€36
1,000 × €0.01 + 500 × €0.05
Cubbit
€4.99
1,000 × €0.00 + 500 × €0
Cubbit costs €31.01 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Pick Aruba if, pick Cubbit if
Pick Aruba if cost and storage types matter most.
Pick Cubbit if offer, price per gb per month, and egress price per gb matter most.
Area by area
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
Cubbit
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.0
- On cost the two are close: Aruba 9.9, Cubbit 9.6.
- Cubbit leads on offer by 0.4 points (9.0 vs 8.6).
Downloading 1 TB
Aruba
€50
1,000 × €0.05
Cubbit
€0
1,000 × €0
Cubbit costs €50 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Licences and countries
| Country | Aruba | Cubbit |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Italy |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | Cubbit |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Cubbit S.r.l. |
| Headquarters | Italy | Italy |
| Founded | 1994 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.