Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs HOSTAFRICA
What sets them apart
| Fact | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €1.99 | $8.36 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB/month | Unlimited traffic, up to 1 Gbps port (fair use policy applies) |
| Regions | IT | ZA, KE, NG, GH |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | ISO 27001, ISO 22301, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, PCI DSS |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 4 |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99% to 99.9% |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Aruba scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.00.
- Regions: only Aruba offers IT.
- Regions: only HOSTAFRICA offers ZA, KE, NG.
- Support channels: only HOSTAFRICA offers Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba offers ISO 9001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct.
- Compliance certifications: only HOSTAFRICA offers ISO 22301, ISO 45001, PCI DSS.
- Founded is lower at Aruba: 1994 vs 2008.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 8.80Entry plan at $8.36 sits above the €5.83 median, and billing is monthly only. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 9.20HigherIncludes DDoS protection, unlimited traffic, email, chat and phone and ISO 27001, ISO 22301 and ISO 14001 in ZA, KE and NG. |
| Trust | 9.60Higher | 8.80 |
Choosing between them
Pick Aruba if trust matter most.
Pick HOSTAFRICA if offer matter most.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | South Africa |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Area by area
Aruba
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
HOSTAFRICA
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
- HOSTAFRICA edges Aruba on offer, 9.2 to 8.6.
- On trust the two are close: Aruba 9.6, HOSTAFRICA 8.8.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Host Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| Headquarters | Italy | South Africa |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 2008 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Aruba | HOSTAFRICA |
|---|---|---|
| Egypt | No | Yes |
| Ghana | No | Yes |
| Kenya | No | Yes |
| Nigeria | No | Yes |
| South Africa | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.