Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs IIJ GIO Cloud
Aruba vs IIJ GIO Cloud: the differences
| Fact | Aruba | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €1.99 | ¥590 to ¥698 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 512 MB RAM, 25 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB/month | Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port) |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Regions | IT | JP |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security, PCI DSS, Privacy Mark, SOC 2, SOC 3 |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 3 |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.95% |
Same on both: Use cases (Game server, Forex), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Aruba scores higher overall: 9.30 vs 9.20.
- Regions: only Aruba offers IT.
- Regions: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers JP.
- Support channels: only Aruba offers Phone.
- Support channels: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers Community.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba offers ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
- Compliance certifications: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security.
- Founded is lower at Aruba: 1994 vs 1996.
- Billing models: only IIJ GIO Cloud offers Reserved.
- Server types: only Aruba offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 9.60Entry is ¥590 to ¥698 with Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port), so small servers cost little to run. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 8.60Billing is monthly and reserved, and the range is vps in JP, so breadth is thin. |
| Trust | 9.60Higher | 9.50 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Aruba | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Japan |
Pick Aruba if, pick IIJ GIO Cloud if
Pick Aruba if cost and server types matter most.
Pick IIJ GIO Cloud if billing models matter most.
Winner by area
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
IIJ GIO Cloud
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.5
- Aruba edges IIJ GIO Cloud on cost, 9.9 to 9.6.
- Aruba and IIJ GIO Cloud tie on offer at 8.6.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.6.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | IIJ GIO Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Sakura Internet Co., Ltd. (SAKURA internet Inc.) |
| Headquarters | Italy | Japan |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 1996 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.