Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs Akamai Cloud (Linode)
Compare Aruba and Akamai Cloud (Linode) using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | Aruba | Akamai Cloud (Linode) |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 41 |
| Trust rating | 9.30 | 9.30 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | Aruba | Akamai Cloud (Linode) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €1.99 | $5 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB disk |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB/month | 1,000 GB outbound transfer |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Regions | IT | AU, BR, CA, DE, ES, FR, GB, ID, IN, IT, JP, NL, SE, SG, USCovers more |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 33 |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server, Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal).
Key differences
- Regions: only Akamai Cloud (Linode) offers AU, BR, CA.
- Support channels: only Aruba offers Phone.
- Founded is lower at Aruba: 1994 vs 2003.
- Billing models: only Akamai Cloud (Linode) offers Hourly.
- Operating systems: only Aruba offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | Akamai Cloud (Linode) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 9.40Entry plan at $5 with 1,000 GB outbound transfer included, undercut by Aruba's €1.99 entry price. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 9.40HigherFree control plane, 250 to 500 clusters, vps and bare metal, GPU work from $0.52 on RTX 4000 Ada and RTX 6000. |
| Trust | 9.60Higher | 9.20 |
Winner by area
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
Akamai Cloud (Linode)
- Cost9.4
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.2
- Aruba leads on cost by 0.5 points (9.9 vs 9.4).
- Akamai Cloud (Linode) leads on offer by 0.8 points (9.4 vs 8.6).
- On trust the two are close: Aruba 9.6, Akamai Cloud (Linode) 9.2.
Choosing between them
Pick Aruba if cost, trust, and operating systems matter most.
Pick Akamai Cloud (Linode) if offer, billing models, and regions matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | Akamai Cloud (Linode) |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Linode, LLC |
| Headquarters | Italy | United States |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 2003 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centreCovers more | Email, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.