Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs Sakura Internet
Aruba vs Sakura Internet: the differences
| Fact | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €1.99 | ¥590 to ¥698 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage | 1 vCPU, 512 MB RAM, 25 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB/month | Unlimited data transfer (100 Mbps shared internet port) |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Regions | IT | JP |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security certification, PCI DSS, PrivacyMark, SOC 2, SOC 3 |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 3 |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | JPY 3,000 free credit, one time per member ID, no expiry |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.95% |
Same on both: Use cases (Game server, Forex), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Regions: only Aruba offers IT.
- Regions: only Sakura Internet offers JP.
- Support channels: only Aruba offers Email.
- Support channels: only Sakura Internet offers Community.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba offers ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
- Compliance certifications: only Sakura Internet offers ISMAP, ISMS, ISMS cloud security certification.
- Founded is lower at Aruba: 1994 vs 1996.
- Billing models: only Sakura Internet offers Reserved.
- Server types: only Aruba offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 9.40Entry VPS at ¥590 to ¥698 against a site median of €5.83, and GPU hours from ¥57.60. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 8.90Higher |
| Trust | 9.60 | 9.80Higher |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | No |
| Use cases | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Choosing between them
Pick Aruba if cost and server types matter most.
Pick Sakura Internet if offer and billing models matter most.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Japan |
Winner by area
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
Sakura Internet
- Cost9.4
- Offer8.9
- Trust9.8
- Aruba edges Sakura Internet on cost, 9.9 to 9.4.
- Sakura Internet edges Aruba on offer, 8.9 to 8.6.
- Trust is level, 9.6 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | Sakura Internet Inc. |
| Headquarters | Italy | Japan |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 1996 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Help centre, Phone, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Aruba | Sakura Internet |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.