Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon Web Services vs AWS
Where Amazon Web Services and AWS differ
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171 | ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 20000, ISO 22301, ISO 42001, ISO 45001, ISO 50001, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, PCI DSS, CSA STAR, FedRAMP, HITRUST CSF, FIPS 140 3, TISAX, C5, IRAP, MTCS, K ISMS, ENS High, HIPAA, GDPR |
Same on both: Price per million requests ($0.20), Price per GB-second ($0.0000000167), Free requests (1,000,000), Maximum run time (900).
Key differences
- Amazon Web Services scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.10.
- Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Phone, Chat.
- Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, NIST 800 171.
- Compliance certifications: only AWS offers ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018.
- Amazon Web Services is available in 20 more countries.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon Web Services | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherPer GB-second at $0.000000017 ranks 1 of 27, and request pricing at $0.20 ranks 5 of 36. | 9.00 |
| Offer | 9.20HigherBreadth is the trade-off: 39 regions, NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4 and NVIDIA H100 and a wide model catalogue, with a paid control plane at $0.10. | 9.00 |
| Trust | 10.00Higher | 9.30 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Amazon Web Services | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Available in 2 countries for both. Additional countries for Amazon Web Services: 20.
Cost in a real example
5M requests and 400,000 GB-seconds in a month
Amazon Web Services
$0.81
$0.80 + 400,000 × $0.00
AWS
$0.81
$0.80 + 400,000 × $0.00
Both come to the same total.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Area by area
Amazon Web Services
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.2
- Trust10.0
AWS
- Cost9.0
- Offer9.0
- Trust9.3
- On cost the two are close: Amazon Web Services 9.6, AWS 9.0.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.2.
- Amazon Web Services leads on trust by 0.7 points (10.0 vs 9.3).
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | Amazon.com, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 1994 | 1994 |
| Support channels | Phone, Chat, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon Web Services | AWS |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Egypt | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
| Ireland | Yes | No |
8 of 22 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.