Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)

Compare Amazon Web Services and Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud) using recorded catalog facts and pricing.

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud): the differences

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
FactAmazon Web ServicesCloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
Entry plan512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 30 GB NVMe, 10% guaranteed vCPU share
Billing modelsHourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedCovers moreHourly, Monthly
Locations39Higher9
Free credits$100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 monthsUp to 20,000 bonus RUB on registration: 4,000 for individuals, 20,000 for legal entities and sole proprietors
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%Higher99.9%
Compliance certificationsPCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 27701:2019, ISO/IEC 27017:2015, ISO/IEC 27018:2019, PCI DSS 4.0.1, GOST R 57580.1 2017, Uptime Institute Tier III, 152 FZ personal data compliance (FSTEC order No.21, UZ 1), GIS attestation (K1), Russian software registry entry No.29842
Entry price$3.50Not confirmed
Bandwidth allowance1 TBNot confirmed
RegionsNot confirmedRU
Operating systemsLinux, WindowsNot confirmed

Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal).

Key differences

  • Amazon Web Services scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.40.
  • Locations is higher at Amazon Web Services: 39 vs 9.
  • Support channels: only Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud) offers Email.
  • SLA uptime is higher at Amazon Web Services: 99.5% to 99.99% vs 99.9%.
  • Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP.
  • Compliance certifications: only Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud) offers ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 27701:2019, ISO/IEC 27017:2015.
  • Founded is lower at Amazon Web Services: 1994 vs 2019.
  • Amazon Web Services is available in 21 more countries.
  • Billing models: only Amazon Web Services offers Per second, Reserved.
  • Pricing model: only Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud) offers Free tier.

Score breakdown

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
AreaAmazon Web ServicesCloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
Cost9.60Per GB-second at $0.000000017 ranks 1 of 27, and request pricing at $0.20 ranks 5 of 36.Not confirmed
Offer9.20Breadth is the trade-off: 39 regions, NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4 and NVIDIA H100 and a wide model catalogue, with a paid control plane at $0.10.9.20Model fees of RUB 96.22 to RUB 829.60 and RUB 175.68 to RUB 288.60, registration credits and a free tier round out a competitive offer.
Trust10.00Higher9.60

Where each is licensed and available

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
CountryAmazon Web ServicesCloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
HeadquartersUnited StatesRussia

Additional countries for Amazon Web Services: 22. Additional countries for Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud): 1.

Area by area

Amazon Web Services

  • Offer9.2
  • Trust10.0

Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)

  • Offer9.2
  • Trust9.6
  • Offer is level, 9.2 each.
  • Amazon Web Services leads on trust by 0.4 points (10.0 vs 9.6).

Every fact side by side

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
FactAmazon Web ServicesCloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
Pricing modelHourlyHourly, Free tierCovers more
Legal entityAmazon.com, Inc.Cloud Technologies LLC (OOO Cloudnye Tekhnologii)
HeadquartersUnited StatesRussia
Founded1994Lower2019
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centre, CommunityEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more

Country by country

Amazon Web Services vs Cloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
CountryAmazon Web ServicesCloud.ru (Sber Cloud)
AustraliaYesNo
BelgiumYesNo
BrazilYesNo
CanadaYesNo
EgyptYesNo
FranceYesNo
GermanyYesNo
IndiaYesNo

8 of 23 countries where either is available.

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.