Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera
Where Amazon Web Services and Kamatera differ
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.50Lower | $4 |
| Entry plan | 512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 TB | 5 TB traffic included |
| Billing models | Hourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedCovers more | Hourly, Monthly |
| Locations | 39Higher | 21 |
| Free credits | $100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 months | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% to 99.99%Higher | 99.95% |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171 | SOC 2 Type II |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Regions | Not confirmed | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Forex |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at Amazon Web Services: $3.50 vs $4.
- Locations is higher at Amazon Web Services: 39 vs 21.
- Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Community.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Email.
- SLA uptime is higher at Amazon Web Services: 99.5% to 99.99% vs 99.95%.
- Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Founded is lower at Amazon Web Services: 1994 vs 1996.
- Billing models: only Amazon Web Services offers Per second, Reserved.
- Server types: only Amazon Web Services offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon Web Services | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60Per GB-second at $0.000000017 ranks 1 of 27, and request pricing at $0.20 ranks 5 of 36. | 9.60The entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. |
| Offer | 9.20Breadth is the trade-off: 39 regions, NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4 and NVIDIA H100 and a wide model catalogue, with a paid control plane at $0.10. | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 10.00Higher | 9.10 |
The numbers side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.50 | $4 |
| Locations | 39 | 21 |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% to 99.99% | 99.95% |
Area by area
Amazon Web Services
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.2
- Trust10.0
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- Amazon Web Services and Kamatera tie on cost at 9.6.
- Kamatera leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.7 vs 9.2).
- Amazon Web Services leads on trust by 0.9 points (10.0 vs 9.1).
Which one suits you
Pick Amazon Web Services if trust, entry price, billing models, and locations matter most.
Pick Kamatera if offer matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | Kamatera, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 1996 |
| Support channels | Phone, Chat, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Canada | Yes | No |
| Egypt | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
8 of 22 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.