Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team

Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera

Compare Amazon Web Services and Kamatera using recorded catalog facts and pricing.

Where Amazon Web Services and Kamatera differ

Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera
FactAmazon Web ServicesKamatera
Entry price$3.50Lower$4
Entry plan512 MB RAM, 2 vCPU, 20 GB SSD1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD
Bandwidth allowance1 TB5 TB traffic included
Billing modelsHourly, Per second, Monthly, ReservedCovers moreHourly, Monthly
Locations39Higher21
Free credits$100 in credits on signup, up to $100 more, up to $200 total over 6 monthsFree 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%Higher99.95%
Compliance certificationsPCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171SOC 2 Type II
Server typesVPS, Bare metalCovers moreVPS
RegionsNot confirmedAU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US
Use casesNot confirmedForex

Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).

Key differences

  • Entry price is lower at Amazon Web Services: $3.50 vs $4.
  • Locations is higher at Amazon Web Services: 39 vs 21.
  • Support channels: only Amazon Web Services offers Community.
  • Support channels: only Kamatera offers Email.
  • SLA uptime is higher at Amazon Web Services: 99.5% to 99.99% vs 99.95%.
  • Compliance certifications: only Amazon Web Services offers PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP.
  • Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
  • Founded is lower at Amazon Web Services: 1994 vs 1996.
  • Billing models: only Amazon Web Services offers Per second, Reserved.
  • Server types: only Amazon Web Services offers Bare metal.

Score breakdown

Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera
AreaAmazon Web ServicesKamatera
Cost9.60Per GB-second at $0.000000017 ranks 1 of 27, and request pricing at $0.20 ranks 5 of 36.9.60The entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte.
Offer9.20Breadth is the trade-off: 39 regions, NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4 and NVIDIA H100 and a wide model catalogue, with a paid control plane at $0.10.9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE.
Trust10.00Higher9.10

The numbers side by side

Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera
FactAmazon Web ServicesKamatera
Entry price$3.50$4
Locations3921
SLA uptime99.5% to 99.99%99.95%

Area by area

Amazon Web Services

  • Cost9.6
  • Offer9.2
  • Trust10.0

Kamatera

  • Cost9.6
  • Offer9.7
  • Trust9.1
  • Amazon Web Services and Kamatera tie on cost at 9.6.
  • Kamatera leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.7 vs 9.2).
  • Amazon Web Services leads on trust by 0.9 points (10.0 vs 9.1).

Which one suits you

Pick Amazon Web Services if trust, entry price, billing models, and locations matter most.

Pick Kamatera if offer matter most.

Every fact side by side

Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera
FactAmazon Web ServicesKamatera
Pricing modelHourlyHourly
Legal entityAmazon.com, Inc.Kamatera, Inc.
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Founded1994Lower1996
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centre, CommunityEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centre

Country by country

Amazon Web Services vs Kamatera
CountryAmazon Web ServicesKamatera
AustraliaYesNo
BelgiumYesNo
BrazilYesNo
CanadaYesNo
EgyptYesNo
FranceYesNo
GermanyYesNo
IndiaYesNo

8 of 22 countries where either is available.

Compare other items

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.