Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Amazon Web Services vs Red Hat OpenShift
Compare Amazon Web Services and Red Hat OpenShift using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Amazon Web Services and Red Hat OpenShift differ
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Red Hat OpenShift |
|---|---|---|
| Free control plane | No | YesHas it |
| Control plane price | $0.10 | Not confirmed |
| Node price from | Not confirmed | $0.076 |
| Locations | 39 | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS, HIPAA/HITECH, FedRAMP, GDPR, FIPS 140 3, NIST 800 171 | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% to 99.99% | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Red Hat OpenShift scores higher overall: 9.80 vs 9.50.
- Free control plane: only Red Hat OpenShift.
- Support channels: only Red Hat OpenShift offers Email.
- Founded is lower at Red Hat OpenShift: 1993 vs 1994.
Score breakdown
| Area | Amazon Web Services | Red Hat OpenShift |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60Per GB-second at $0.000000017 ranks 1 of 27, and request pricing at $0.20 ranks 5 of 36. | 9.60The control plane is free and nodes start at $0.076, far under the site node price from median €9.15. |
| Offer | 9.20Breadth is the trade-off: 39 regions, NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA T4 and NVIDIA H100 and a wide model catalogue, with a paid control plane at $0.10. | 9.90Higher |
| Trust | 10.00Higher | 9.80 |
Area by area
Amazon Web Services
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.2
- Trust10.0
Red Hat OpenShift
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.9
- Trust9.8
- Cost is level, 9.6 each.
- Red Hat OpenShift edges Amazon Web Services on offer, 9.9 to 9.2.
- Amazon Web Services and Red Hat OpenShift tie on trust at 10.0.
Licences and countries
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Red Hat OpenShift |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Amazon Web Services | Red Hat OpenShift |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Amazon.com, Inc. | Red Hat, LLC |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 1994 | 1993Lower |
| Support channels | Phone, Chat, Help centre, Community | Chat, Phone, Email, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Amazon Web Services | Red Hat OpenShift |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Canada | Yes | No |
| Egypt | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| India | Yes | No |
8 of 22 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.