Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Backblaze vs City Network
Compare Backblaze and City Network using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Where Backblaze and City Network differ
| Fact | Backblaze | City Network |
|---|---|---|
| Egress price per GB | $0.010 | €0 to €0.0288 |
| Free egress | 3x average monthly storage free; unlimited free egress via CDN and compute partners, and unlimited for all destinations on B2 Overdrive | Outbound data transfer free on Compliant Cloud; inbound transfer free on Public and Compliant Cloud |
| Storage types | Object | Object, BlockCovers more |
| Price per GB per month | $0.00695 | Not confirmed |
| Minimum storage period | 0 days | Not confirmed |
| Regions | Not confirmed | 6 |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001:2022 |
Same on both: S3-compatible (Yes).
Key differences
- Backblaze scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Support channels: only City Network offers Community.
- Storage types: only City Network offers Block.
Score breakdown
| Area | Backblaze | City Network |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20Storage at $0.0069 per GB per month sits below the site median of €0.01; egress at $0.01 per GB is mid-pack. | Not confirmed |
| Offer | 9.00 | 9.20HigherA free tier and EUR 50 free trial voucher soften trial cost, while €0 to €0.029 keeps the outbound bill small. |
| Trust | 9.80Higher | 8.90 |
Pick Backblaze if, pick City Network if
Pick Backblaze if trust matter most.
Pick City Network if storage types matter most.
How they score
Backblaze
- Offer9.0
- Trust9.8
City Network
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.9
- No winner on offer: both score 9.0.
- Backblaze edges City Network on trust, 9.8 to 8.9.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Backblaze | City Network |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Sweden |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Backblaze | City Network |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Backblaze, Inc. | Cleura AB |
| Headquarters | United States | Sweden |
| Founded | 2007 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Phone | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.