Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Baseten vs RunPod
| Fact | Baseten | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 16 |
Baseten vs RunPod: the differences
| Fact | Baseten | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA L4, NVIDIA A10G, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA H100, NVIDIA H100 (MIG/fractional), NVIDIA H200, NVIDIA B200, NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 | B300, H200, B200, RTX Pro 6000, H100 NVL, H100 PCIe, H100 SXM, A100 PCIe, A100 SXM, Pro 6000 MIG 48GB, L40S, RTX 6000 Ada, A40, L40, RTX A6000, RTX 5090, Pro 6000 MIG 24GB, L4, RTX 3090, RTX 4090, RTX A5000 |
| GPU hour from | $0.63 | $0.16Lower |
| Billing granularity | Per minute | Per second |
| Locations | 2 | from 30 |
| Interconnect | High-speed InfiniBand between nodes in multi-node deployments | 1600-3200 Gbps between nodes in Instant Clusters |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA | GDPR |
| Egress fee | Not confirmed | No charge - no fees for data egress or ingress |
Key differences
- RunPod scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.00.
- GPU models: only Baseten offers NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA L4, NVIDIA A10G.
- GPU models: only RunPod offers B300, H200, B200.
- GPU hour from is lower at RunPod: $0.16 vs $0.63.
- Support channels: only Baseten offers Chat.
- Support channels: only RunPod offers Phone.
- Compliance certifications: only Baseten offers SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA.
- Compliance certifications: only RunPod offers GDPR.
- Founded is lower at Baseten: 2019 vs 2022.
Score breakdown
| Area | Baseten | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.00GPU hours start at $0.63, the site median of €0.63, and metering is per minute. | 9.80HigherEntry rate of $0.16 sits under the site median of €0.63, and the listed billing model is hourly. |
| Offer | 9.20A short card list (NVIDIA T4, NVIDIA L4 and NVIDIA A10G) and 2 regions keep the offer narrower than wider catalogues in the field. | 9.80Higher |
| Trust | 8.90Higher | 8.40 |
Area by area
Baseten
- Cost9.0
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.9
RunPod
- Cost9.8
- Offer9.8
- Trust8.4
- RunPod leads on cost by 0.8 points (9.8 vs 9.0).
- RunPod leads on offer by 0.6 points (9.8 vs 9.2).
- Baseten edges RunPod on trust, 8.9 to 8.4.
What it costs in practice
100 GPU hours at the lowest listed rate
Baseten
$63
100 × $0.63
RunPod
$16
100 × $0.16
RunPod costs $47 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Pick Baseten if, pick RunPod if
Pick Baseten if trust matter most.
Pick RunPod if cost, offer, and gpu hour from matter most.
How the counts compare
| Fact | Baseten | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| GPU hour from | $0.63 | $0.16 |
| Locations | 2 | from 30 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Baseten | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Baseten | RunPod |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Baseten Labs, Inc. | Runpod Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2019Lower | 2022 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.