Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Beam Cloud vs ProlimeHost
Where Beam Cloud and ProlimeHost differ
| Fact | Beam Cloud | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | H100, H200, B200, A100, RTX 4090, RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GT 1030, NVIDIA RTX A5000, AMD ARC PRO B70, AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700, NVIDIA Spark DGX, NVIDIA RTX 5090, NVIDIA RTX 3090, NVIDIA V100, NVIDIA A100 80GB |
| GPU hour from | $1.83Lower | $399 |
| Billing granularity | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 5 |
| Interconnect | Not confirmed | NVLink |
Key differences
- GPU models: only Beam Cloud offers H100, H200, B200.
- GPU models: only ProlimeHost offers NVIDIA GT 1030, NVIDIA RTX A5000, AMD ARC PRO B70.
- GPU hour from is lower at Beam Cloud: $1.83 vs $399.
- Support channels: only Beam Cloud offers Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only ProlimeHost offers Email, Chat, Phone.
- Founded is lower at ProlimeHost: 2004 vs 2021.
Score breakdown
| Area | Beam Cloud | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.60HigherThe hourly plan starts at $1.83 a GPU hour against a site median of €0.63. | 8.40Entry SSD VPS at $19 is above €11.52 and rivals such as UCloud at $5.34. |
| Offer | 8.90 | 8.90Entry plan of 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD plus 500 GB of transfer and GPU servers from $399 an hour. |
| Trust | 8.70 | 8.90Higher |
Winner by area
Beam Cloud
- Cost8.6
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.7
ProlimeHost
- Cost8.4
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.9
- No winner on cost: both score 8.6.
- Offer is level, 8.9 each.
- Beam Cloud and ProlimeHost tie on trust at 8.7.
The bill, worked out
100 GPU hours at the lowest listed rate
Beam Cloud
$183
100 × $1.83
ProlimeHost
$39,900
100 × $399
Beam Cloud costs $39,717 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Beam Cloud | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Beam Cloud | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Smartshare, Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2021 | 2004Lower |
| Support channels | Help centre, Community | Email, Chat, Phone |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.