Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Binero vs Contabo
Compare Binero and Contabo using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | SEK 181.44 | €5.50 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM | 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM, 100 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 TB outgoing traffic per instance per month included | Unlimited traffic, 200 Mbit/s port |
| Billing models | Hourly | Monthly |
| Locations | 1 | 11Higher |
| Regions | SE | DE, US, GB, SG, JP, AU, IN |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Windows | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Free credits | 1,000 SEK credit for new accounts | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001 | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Key differences
- Contabo scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 8.60.
- Locations is higher at Contabo: 11 vs 1.
- Regions: only Binero offers SE.
- Regions: only Contabo offers DE, US, GB.
- Support channels: only Binero offers Phone, Chat.
- Support channels: only Contabo offers Community.
- Billing models: only Binero offers Hourly.
- Billing models: only Contabo offers Monthly.
- Server types: only Contabo offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only Contabo offers Linux.
Score breakdown
| Area | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.40Entry plan priced at SEK 181.44 against a tracked median of €5.83; entry price rank is 160. | 9.10HigherEntry plan €5.50 sits near the site median €5.83, and egress costs €0 per GB. |
| Offer | 8.70hourly billing, 1 TB outgoing traffic per instance per month included included, support on email, phone and chat and SE as the only region. | 9.30Higher |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.00Higher |
Area by area
Binero
- Cost8.4
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.9
Contabo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
- On cost the two are close: Contabo 9.1, Binero 8.4.
- On offer the two are close: Contabo 9.3, Binero 8.7.
- Binero and Contabo tie on trust at 8.9.
What each covers
| Billing models | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | No | Yes |
| Server types | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | No | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Sweden | Germany |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Binero | Contabo |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Binero Group AB | Contabo GmbH |
| Headquarters | Sweden | Germany |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2003 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Chat, Help centre | Help centre, Email, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.