Updated October 17, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Bluehost vs Hostinger
Compare Bluehost and Hostinger using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Bluehost | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Entry price | Not confirmed | $6.49 |
| Entry plan | Not confirmed | 1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | 4 TB |
| Billing models | Not confirmed | Monthly |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 12 |
| Regions | Not confirmed | FR, DE, LT, NL, GB, US, IN, ID, MY, BR |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux |
Key differences
- Hostinger scores higher overall: 9.10 vs 8.70.
- Support channels: only Bluehost offers Phone.
- Support channels: only Hostinger offers Help centre.
- Founded is lower at Bluehost: 2003 vs 2004.
- Server types: only Bluehost offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | Bluehost | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 9.10Entry price of $6.49 ranks 98 of 200, above the group median €5.63. |
| Offer | 8.40 | 9.20Higher1 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, a 4 TB allowance, DDoS protection and 12 locations carry the offer score. |
| Trust | 9.20Higher | 9.10 |
Choosing between them
Pick Bluehost if server types matter most.
Pick Hostinger if offer matter most.
Winner by area
Bluehost
- Offer8.4
- Trust9.2
Hostinger
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.1
- Hostinger leads on offer by 0.8 points (9.2 vs 8.4).
- Bluehost and Hostinger tie on trust at 9.2.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Bluehost | Hostinger |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Lithuania |
| Founded | 2003Lower | 2004 |
| Support channels | Chat, Phone | Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.