Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Braintrust vs Confident AI
Compare Braintrust and Confident AI using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Braintrust | Confident AI |
|---|---|---|
| Fee model | Subscription platform fee (Starter $0, Pro $249/mo, Enterprise custom) plus usage-based charges for processed data, scores, retention and model credits | Freemium SaaS subscription - Free $0, Starter $200/month, Team $2,000/month, Enterprise custom, plus usage-based overage |
| Providers routed | 17 | Not confirmed |
| OpenAI-compatible API | Yes | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Bring your own key (Yes), Free tier (Yes).
Score breakdown
| Area | Braintrust | Confident AI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20 | 9.20 |
| Offer | 9.00Braintrust combines a free tier, 17 routed providers, BYOK, and an OpenAI-compatible API. | 9.00 |
How they score
Braintrust
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.0
Confident AI
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.0
- Braintrust and Confident AI tie on cost at 9.2.
- Offer is level, 9.0 each.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Braintrust | Confident AI |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Braintrust | Confident AI |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Braintrust Data, Inc. | Confident AI, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, Community | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.