Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Cafe24 vs WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting
What sets them apart
| Fact | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | ₩14,000 | $69 |
| Entry plan | 2 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD, 1 public IP, Ubuntu 24.04 (OpenClaw VPS Lite) | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 500 GB/month | 1TB monthly bandwidth |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 9 |
| Regions | Not confirmed | US, GB, NL, JP, SG, AU, ZA, IN, CL |
| Free credits | KRW 1,000 LLM Router credit on signup | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.99% |
| Compliance certifications | ISMS | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting scores higher overall: 8.90 vs 8.80.
- Support channels: only WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting offers Chat, Community.
- Founded is lower at Cafe24: 1999 vs 2007.
Score breakdown
| Area | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.70HigherEntry plan costs KRW 14,000 billed monthly, with KRW 1,000 LLM Router credit on signup on signup. | 8.10Entry price ranks 188 of 200 against a €5.83 site median, so it is a cost outlier. |
| Offer | 8.90 | 9.60Higher2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB NVMe SSD with 1TB monthly bandwidth across 9 locations on vps and bare metal. |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.20Higher |
Winner by area
Cafe24
- Cost8.7
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.9
WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting
- Cost8.1
- Offer9.6
- Trust9.2
- Cafe24 leads on cost by 0.6 points (8.7 vs 8.1).
- WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting edges Cafe24 on offer, 9.6 to 8.9.
- WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting leads on trust by 0.3 points (9.2 vs 8.9).
What each covers
| Billing models | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | South Korea | United States |
Choosing between them
Pick Cafe24 if cost matter most.
Pick WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting if offer and trust matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Cafe24 | WebsitePlanet-listed TMDHosting |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Cafe24 Corp. (Cafe24 Co., Ltd.) | TMDHosting, Inc |
| Headquarters | South Korea | United States |
| Founded | 1999Lower | 2007 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.