Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
ChicagoVPS vs Kamatera
What sets them apart
| Fact | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.95Lower | $4 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 20 TB | 5 TB traffic included |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more |
| Locations | 6 | 21Higher |
| Regions | US | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, USCovers more |
| Server types | VPS, Bare metalCovers more | VPS |
| Use cases | Game server | Forex |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 |
| SLA uptime | Not confirmed | 99.95% |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | SOC 2 Type II |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.10.
- Entry price is lower at ChicagoVPS: $3.95 vs $4.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 6.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2009.
- Billing models: only Kamatera offers Hourly.
- Server types: only ChicagoVPS offers Bare metal.
- Use cases: only ChicagoVPS offers Game server.
- Use cases: only Kamatera offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60Ranks 53 of 200 on entry price, against a VPS median of €5.63, and the cost part of the score is 8. | 9.60The entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. |
| Offer | 8.80The offer part of the score is 6, a narrower plan and region list than the cost part at 8. | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.10Higher |
Cost in a real example
A year on the entry plan
ChicagoVPS
$47.40
12 × $3.95
Kamatera
$48
12 × $4
ChicagoVPS costs $0.60 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Feature by feature
| Billing models | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | No |
| Use cases | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | No |
| Forex | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Availability and regulation
| Country | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Area by area
ChicagoVPS
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.8
- Trust8.9
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
- Cost is level, 9.6 each.
- Kamatera leads on offer by 0.9 points (9.7 vs 8.8).
- Trust is level, 8.9 each.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | ChicagoVPS | Kamatera |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | HostPapa, Inc. | Kamatera, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2009 | 1996Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.