Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
ChicagoVPS vs Scaleway
| Fact | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 3 |
Where ChicagoVPS and Scaleway differ
| Fact | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $3.95 | €4.99 |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, HourlyCovers more |
| Locations | 6 | 60Higher |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | 20 TB | Not confirmed |
| Regions | US | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | GDPR, HDS |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Use cases (Game server), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Scaleway scores higher overall: 9.20 vs 9.10.
- Locations is higher at Scaleway: 60 vs 6.
- Support channels: only ChicagoVPS offers Email, Phone.
- Support channels: only Scaleway offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Scaleway: 1999 to 2000 vs 2009.
- Billing models: only Scaleway offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherRanks 53 of 200 on entry price, against a VPS median of €5.63, and the cost part of the score is 8. | 9.30 |
| Offer | 8.80The offer part of the score is 6, a narrower plan and region list than the cost part at 8. | 9.10Higher |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.10Higher |
Feature by feature
| Billing models | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Licences and countries
| Country | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | France |
Pick ChicagoVPS if, pick Scaleway if
Pick ChicagoVPS if cost matter most.
Pick Scaleway if offer, billing models, and locations matter most.
Area by area
ChicagoVPS
- Cost9.6
- Offer8.8
- Trust8.9
Scaleway
- Cost9.3
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
- ChicagoVPS edges Scaleway on cost, 9.6 to 9.3.
- On offer the two are close: Scaleway 9.1, ChicagoVPS 8.8.
- ChicagoVPS and Scaleway tie on trust at 8.9.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | ChicagoVPS | Scaleway |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | HostPapa, Inc. | Scaleway SAS |
| Headquarters | United States | France |
| Founded | 2009 | 1999 to 2000Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.